International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

licença prêmio

English translation: bonus leave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:licença prêmio
English translation:bonus leave
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

14:21 Feb 6, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: licença prêmio
Além disso, houve ajustes nas provisões relativas a férias, licença prêmio e abonos, também ocasionados pelo Acordo Coletivo 2011, o que reduziu em X% a linha de Provisões Administrativas e de Pessoal no trimestre.
PaulaEsp
bonus leave
Explanation:
licença prêmio - Tradução em inglês – Linguee
www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/licença prêmio...
Bloquear todos os resultados de www.linguee.com.br
Muitos exemplos de frases traduzidas com "licença prêmio" – Dicionário ... bonus leave and community measures provided for in chapter VI shall not be granted ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bonus leave
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4seniority bonus
Luana Fernandes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seniority bonus


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2012-02-06 14:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hrservices.be/2009/03/seniority-bonus/
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/seniority bonu...

Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bonus leave


Explanation:
licença prêmio - Tradução em inglês – Linguee
www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/licença prêmio...
Bloquear todos os resultados de www.linguee.com.br
Muitos exemplos de frases traduzidas com "licença prêmio" – Dicionário ... bonus leave and community measures provided for in chapter VI shall not be granted ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

agree  Sheryle Oliver: Or /length-of-service leave/ if it depends on time instead of performance. See Anciënniteitsverlof > leave based on length of service www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Dutch to English › Human Resources14 Sep 2010 – Alternatively: length-of-service leave
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search