dias fora o mes

English translation: days end of month

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dias fora o mes
English translation:days end of month
Entered by: airmailrpl

09:04 Dec 5, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: dias fora o mes
This is a payment term, am looking for the equivalent used in US English

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
days end of month
Explanation:
dias fora o mes => days end of month

What does net 30 days end of month mean?
The term may be abbreviated to "n" instead of "net". End of month terms. The abbreviation "EOM" means that the payer must issue payment within a certain number of days following the end of the month. Thus, terms of "net 10 EOM" mean that payment must be made in full within 10 days following the end of the month.May 7, 2017
Accounting payment terms — AccountingTools
https://www.accountingtools.com/articles/2017/5/7/accounting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-12-05 17:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" days end of month" ...About 15,100 results

List of Invoice Payment Terms - My Credit Controllers
www.mycreditcontrollers.co.uk/Articles/list-of-invoice-paym...
30 days End of Month, Payment is due at the end of the month following the month of the invoice. 60 days End of Month, Payment is due at the end of the second ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2days beyond/following (that) month
Ana Costa
4 +1days end of month
airmailrpl
4days not considering the relevant month
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
days beyond/following (that) month


Explanation:
.

Ana Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs

agree  Charles R. Castleberry: https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=rcYHXM7wGKvi0gKRvYGQAQ&q...
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
days not considering the relevant month


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
days end of month


Explanation:
dias fora o mes => days end of month

What does net 30 days end of month mean?
The term may be abbreviated to "n" instead of "net". End of month terms. The abbreviation "EOM" means that the payer must issue payment within a certain number of days following the end of the month. Thus, terms of "net 10 EOM" mean that payment must be made in full within 10 days following the end of the month.May 7, 2017
Accounting payment terms — AccountingTools
https://www.accountingtools.com/articles/2017/5/7/accounting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-12-05 17:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" days end of month" ...About 15,100 results

List of Invoice Payment Terms - My Credit Controllers
www.mycreditcontrollers.co.uk/Articles/list-of-invoice-paym...
30 days End of Month, Payment is due at the end of the month following the month of the invoice. 60 days End of Month, Payment is due at the end of the second ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: It makes sense from an accounting standpoint.
1 hr
  -> agradeço..unfortunately many of the Translation agencies use the same terms - so it can take up to 60 days to receive a 30 days end of month payment




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search