à obrigação de não fazer consistente

English translation: a prohibitive (restraining) injunction; negative covenant; forbearance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:à obrigação de não fazer
English translation:a prohibitive (restraining) injunction; negative covenant; forbearance
Entered by: Adrian MM.

12:06 Apr 17, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting / Document listing cases and the sequence of events in them
Portuguese term or phrase: à obrigação de não fazer consistente
(ii) a condenação dos Réus (IBAMA e EPE) à obrigação de não fazer consistente no impedimento de prosseguir no licenciamento e nas obras da UHE Teles Pires até a realização, pelo Congresso Nacional, de consulta aos povos indígenas KAYABÍ, MUNDURUKU E APIAKÁ.


I'm not sure I understand this whole sentence at all, can anyone help me out with this?
Jo Hance
United Kingdom
a (civil) prohibitive (restraining) injunction consisting of - *stopping that development*
Explanation:
None too familiar with Brazilian Portuguese, as opposed to a smattering of gallego/Galician and the law. I surmise this is about stopping construction companies doing development works (?) encroaching upon indgenous 'tribal' lands until consultation with the native people(s) concerned.

(ii) a condenação dos Réus (IBAMA e EPE) à obrigação de não fazer consistente no impedimento de prosseguir no licenciamento e nas obras da UHE Teles Pires até a realização, pelo Congresso Nacional, de consulta aos povos indígenas KAYABÍ, MUNDURUKU E APIAKÁ.

a list of restraining orders, perchance:

(ii) judgment (vs. criminal sentencing) against the Defendants (... and ...) > imposing a restraining injunction (a forbearance) consisting of a stop on continuing in the licensing (planning consent process) and in the UHE Teles Pires (civil engineering) works until the conducting, by the Nat. Congr., of a consultation with the indigenous people of....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-04-18 08:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> ..... a stop on continuing in = with the licensing (town & country planning consent) process and in = with the UHE Teles Pires (civil engineering) work(s) ...
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, this seemed the most appropriate in the whole sentence, it was a difficult one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the obligation to refrain from doing amounts to
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +2negative covenant
Gilmar Fernandes
3a (civil) prohibitive (restraining) injunction consisting of - *stopping that development*
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the obligation to refrain from doing amounts to


Explanation:
It's a typo. The source text should read:
(ii) a condenação dos Réus (IBAMA e EPE) à obrigação de não fazer CONSISTE no impedimento de prosseguir no licenciamento e nas obras da UHE Teles Pires até a realização, pelo Congresso Nacional, de consulta aos povos indígenas KAYABÍ, MUNDURUKU E APIAKÁ.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
20 mins

agree  Liane Lazoski: Sim, é com certeza o que sugere o Mark. Trata-se de um erro no texto-fonte.
41 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Oliveira Simões: As is, the source-text seems incomplete (fazer o quê?). For the translation part, "consists of" might be another option.
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negative covenant


Explanation:
another suggestion.....I also agree with Mark's answer...

https://www.migalhas.com.br/LawEnglish/74,MI211272,51045-Neg...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Covenant_(law)

A covenant is a type of agreement analogous to a contractual condition. The covenantor makes a promise to a covenantee to do (affirmative covenant (US) / positive covenant (E&W)) or not do some action (negative covenant).

In property law, land-related covenants are called "real covenants" and are a major form of covenant, typically imposing restrictions on how the land may be used (negative covenants) or requiring a certain continuing action (affirmative covenant).

The covenant may be negative or affirmative. A negative covenant is one in which property owners are unable to perform a specific activity, such as block a scenic view. An affirmative covenant is one in which property owners must actively perform a specific activity, such as keeping the lawn tidy or paying homeowner's association dues for the upkeep of the surrounding area.



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/5657266-obrigações-de-fazer-ou-de-não-fazer-covenants-promise-to-do-something-or-not-to-do-something & more aptly!: https://eng.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/finance-general...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Adrian :)

agree  Mario Freitas: Negative covenant is the standard translation for this expression. The literal translation does not work here.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a (civil) prohibitive (restraining) injunction consisting of - *stopping that development*


Explanation:
None too familiar with Brazilian Portuguese, as opposed to a smattering of gallego/Galician and the law. I surmise this is about stopping construction companies doing development works (?) encroaching upon indgenous 'tribal' lands until consultation with the native people(s) concerned.

(ii) a condenação dos Réus (IBAMA e EPE) à obrigação de não fazer consistente no impedimento de prosseguir no licenciamento e nas obras da UHE Teles Pires até a realização, pelo Congresso Nacional, de consulta aos povos indígenas KAYABÍ, MUNDURUKU E APIAKÁ.

a list of restraining orders, perchance:

(ii) judgment (vs. criminal sentencing) against the Defendants (... and ...) > imposing a restraining injunction (a forbearance) consisting of a stop on continuing in the licensing (planning consent process) and in the UHE Teles Pires (civil engineering) works until the conducting, by the Nat. Congr., of a consultation with the indigenous people of....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-04-18 08:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> ..... a stop on continuing in = with the licensing (town & country planning consent) process and in = with the UHE Teles Pires (civil engineering) work(s) ...

Example sentence(s):
  • This page covers Restraining Orders in civil lawsuits (TRO, Preliminary Injunctions, Permanent Injunctions).

    Reference: http://saclaw.org/law-101/civil-restraining-order/
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks, this seemed the most appropriate in the whole sentence, it was a difficult one!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search