ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

Receita Acessória

English translation: secondary revenue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Receita Acessória
English translation:secondary revenue
Entered by: Bruna Moretto

23:16 Oct 29, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: Receita Acessória
Um dos vários tipos de receita que uma empresa pode declarar no Balanço Contábil. Estou em dúvida quanto ao termo "acessória" relacionado a esse contexto.
Bruna Moretto
Brazil
secondary revenue
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1052&bih=698&ei=Bha5Xf6...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mário!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1secondary revenue
Mario Freitas
4 +1Ancillary revenue
Suianne Paternot
3Income - Accessories
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Income - Accessories


Explanation:
No link vai ver vários itens com o termo "accessories": Sales - Accessories; Purchases - Accessories, etc. Acho que a Receita Acessória é a soma da receita proveniente de atividades que não são as atividades principais da empresa, ex. aluguel de uma propriedade, juros sobre aplicações, etc.


    https://books.google.com.br/books?id=Ab0TCgAAQBAJ&pg=PT153&lpg=PT153&dq=accounting+accessory+income&source=bl&ots=TnJhzWehir&sig=ACfU3U2g0aJ
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Martin!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ancillary revenue


Explanation:
Ancillary revenue is the revenue generated from goods or services that differ from or enhance the main services or product lines of a company.


    Reference: http://https://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/ancillaryrevenue...
Suianne Paternot
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary revenue


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1052&bih=698&ei=Bha5Xf6...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mário!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mário!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search