Empenho

English translation: Commitment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Empenho
English translation:Commitment
Entered by: Manzoni (X)

14:15 Oct 14, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: Empenho
Olá. Estou traduzindo um relatório de auditoria em que há essas frases:

"A título de exemplo, citamos alguns documentos que devem ser arquivados junto com os registros contábeis:

· Dotação Orçamentária;
· Empenho;
· Fiscalização e “atesto” do serviço realizado, para liberar o pagamento."

Na verdade não tenho idéia do que seja esse termo "empenho"nesse caso. Alguma idéia? Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
Commitment
Explanation:
That's it!
Selected response from:

Manzoni (X)
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Commitment
Manzoni (X)
4Performance
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Commitment


Explanation:
That's it!


Manzoni (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
1 hr
  -> Obrigada pelo feedback Eduardo!

agree  judith ryan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your feedback Judith!

agree  Luciana k. Schreibber (X): Commitment realmente é a palavra correta para definir Empenho em termos contábeis.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo feedback MariaLuciana!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo feedback Henrique!

agree  Silvia Borges
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo feedback Silvia!

agree  Claudia Andrade
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo feedback Cláudia!

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you for your feedback Hoa Hue Nguyen!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performance


Explanation:
será que não é desempenho??

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search