aquecimento da economia

English translation: Business in [the industry] continued to pick up steadily throughout 2004

12:54 Apr 9, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: aquecimento da economia
Por gentileza, como se diz "aquecimento da economia" em inglês? A frase diz "Durante 2004 o setor apresentou um gradual e consistente aquecimento..." Este trabalho é um relatório de auditoria. Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
English translation:Business in [the industry] continued to pick up steadily throughout 2004
Explanation:
but, the economy heats up ..the setor, for example, the car industry or the car business picked up steadily....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-09 13:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example, for heat up:

As the economy heats up, so do security managers\' opportunities and ...
In 2004, however, IT spending is expected to return to positive growth, ...
infosecuritymag.techtarget.com/ ss/0,295796,sid6_iss306_art553,00.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Economy heats up, looks to 2004 :: AO
Economy heats up, looks to 2004::12.15.03 @14:07. ... The global economy is \"perking
up,\" so exports should improve. \"And all of this is happening against ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-09 13:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for picks up:

... Demand for temporary workers has increased steadily, although activity is ...
Office leasing activity has picked up, and contacts say companies are not ...
www.federalreserve.gov/ FOMC/BeigeBook/2004/20040616/11.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Slow Recovery for Houston: Better Late Than Never - Houston ...
... For Houston, the Purchasing Managers Index has gained steadily, ... who have
traditionally picked up the developed fields of major companies as they ...
www.dallasfed.org/research/houston/2004/hb0406.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Commerce, Industry & Technology Bureau
... Investment in machinery and equipment picked up by 18% in real terms in the
... as at June 1, 2004, there were 1098 companies which had set up regional ...
www.citb.gov.hk/speech/pr26012005b.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

You could say: Activity in the x industry heated up gradually and steadily throughout 2004....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Business in [the industry] continued to pick up steadily throughout 2004
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5an economic upturn
Paul Dixon
5 -1economic growth
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Business in [the industry] continued to pick up steadily throughout 2004


Explanation:
but, the economy heats up ..the setor, for example, the car industry or the car business picked up steadily....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-09 13:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example, for heat up:

As the economy heats up, so do security managers\' opportunities and ...
In 2004, however, IT spending is expected to return to positive growth, ...
infosecuritymag.techtarget.com/ ss/0,295796,sid6_iss306_art553,00.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Economy heats up, looks to 2004 :: AO
Economy heats up, looks to 2004::12.15.03 @14:07. ... The global economy is \"perking
up,\" so exports should improve. \"And all of this is happening against ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-09 13:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for picks up:

... Demand for temporary workers has increased steadily, although activity is ...
Office leasing activity has picked up, and contacts say companies are not ...
www.federalreserve.gov/ FOMC/BeigeBook/2004/20040616/11.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Slow Recovery for Houston: Better Late Than Never - Houston ...
... For Houston, the Purchasing Managers Index has gained steadily, ... who have
traditionally picked up the developed fields of major companies as they ...
www.dallasfed.org/research/houston/2004/hb0406.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Commerce, Industry & Technology Bureau
... Investment in machinery and equipment picked up by 18% in real terms in the
... as at June 1, 2004, there were 1098 companies which had set up regional ...
www.citb.gov.hk/speech/pr26012005b.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

You could say: Activity in the x industry heated up gradually and steadily throughout 2004....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you Jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: "Economy pick up" is fine. Many Google hits including an economy magazine (http://www.linezine.com/). :)
28 mins
  -> my point was the business heat up ain't so great..

agree  Ana Thompson
29 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: or simply a gradual and consistent improvement
50 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 17 mins

agree  Felipe Simões
5 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an economic upturn


Explanation:
Another option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
economic growth


Explanation:
ECONOMIC GROWTH >>>> GOOGLE >>>about 13,800,000 for "economic growth.


GRADUAL AND CONSISTENT ECONOMIC GROWTH

ICEG

The International Center for Economic Growth World Economic Forum, Davos Switzerland. ICEG was well represented again this year at Davos 2005, ...
www.iceg.org/ -
Economic Growth - Data sets

A list of data sets used in studying economic growth.
www.nuff.ox.ac.uk/Economics/Growth/datasets.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Macroeconomics - Macroeconomics

... Macro and Growth Seminar Series. Thur. March 31, 2005 - 12:30 - 2:00 pm Craig Burnside (Duke Univ. & NBER), “Government Finance in the Wake of Currency ...
econ.worldbank.org/programs/macroeconomics/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-09 13:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic Growth

An introduction to new growth theory from The Fortune Encyclopedia of Economics.
www.stanford.edu/~promer/Econgro.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-09 14:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITIONS OF ECONOMIC GROWTH ON THE WEB:

The expansion of production possibilities that results from capital accumulation and technological change.
www.econ100.com/eu5e/open/glossary.html

Growth that occurs when increasing amounts of goods and services are produced over the long term; generally measured as GDP (gross domestic product) or GDP per capita and compared on a quarterly and annual basis. Economic growth is a goal for which economies strive in order to improve the material standard of living of the society.
www.mdk12.org/instruction/curriculum/hsa/government/glossar...

Given the way the world now does business, the size of the economy is the best single measure of the mounting pressure on the earth‚s environment. It combines the effects of both population growth and rising individual consumption to give us a sense of how much the pressure is increasing. (Full text at EPI, or on this site .)
www.edcnews.se/Research/EcoEconomy-All.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2005-04-17 23:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECONOMIC EXPANSION


IU\'s Business Outlook Panel forecasts national economic expansion ...
There have been clear signs of a sustained economic recovery in the United States, which is expected to continue through 2004, according to a forecast by ...
newsinfo.iu.edu/news/page/normal/1176.html - 31k -

[PDF] Economy Expansion Forecast for 2004 Trapnell Named Chief ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Economy Expansion. Forecast for 2004. The US economy has entered a period of ... Jerry Trapnell, dean of the College of Business ...
www.aacsb.edu/publications/ archives/MayJune04/p08-17.pdf

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): economic growth is crescimento da economia.not aquecimento
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search