totós

English translation: dummies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:totós
English translation:dummies
Entered by: Paulo Conceição

14:07 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / publicity
Portuguese term or phrase: totós
"Mas estes gajos são todos totós?"- é numa fila de trânsito, os carros não avançam.
dezlapis
Portugal
bunch of dummies
Explanation:
Inspired in "Driving Licence for Dummies" ;)
Selected response from:

Paulo Conceição
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3What's wrong with these people?
Solomon Wright
3 +1bunch of dummies
Paulo Conceição
3Are these guys all asleep at the wheel...
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3lazy drivers
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
totós
lazy drivers


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
totós
What's wrong with these people?


Explanation:
"What's wrong with these people?" carries a similar message, retaining the frustration/indignation, but we can probably do better.

Difficult to translate the word totós; in Portugal at least it refers to someone who is a bit too "square", or not very daring in the way they dress, interect socially, etc (dunno if in Brazillian Portuguese it has another meaning) so conceivably "Are these guys all pussies or what?" but that is probably too strong for your purpose. Out of interest, do we know what's causing the delay? Is it because they're scared of something, or just a normal traffic jam?

Solomon Wright
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): and it's gaijos not gajos..gaijo guy...person..gaija too...Salomon..gaijo means cara in Portugal. They say it all the time. Os gaijos this and os gaijos that....it;s like tio in Spanish from Spain or cara in Brazil...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. I've never seen "gaijo". Is that pt or br? Sorry, what I meant was I haven't seen that *spelling*, I only know the word as "gajo"

agree  petermartins: I think Solomon's answer the best one still. Although it's not directly related to the context, the essence is all there. And Solomon, you got it right, it's "gajo" but it sounds like "gaijo", sorry Jane.
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Bem me parecia... Obrigado.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
totós
bunch of dummies


Explanation:
Inspired in "Driving Licence for Dummies" ;)

Paulo Conceição
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
35 mins
  -> Obrigado Isabel

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
totós
Are these guys all asleep at the wheel...


Explanation:
gaijo- guys...toto..I am guessing...buit it works, doesn't it?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paulo Conceição: the right spelling is "gajo" I assure you.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search