INSTANTÂNEO

English translation: quick knock-out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:INSTANTÂNEO (boxe)
English translation:quick knock-out
Entered by: Joao Andre Madeira

18:21 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / publicity
Portuguese term or phrase: INSTANTÂNEO
(É para traduzir de Português para Inglês)

Contexto: É num jogo de boxe, um boxer derrubou o adversário e diz "Foi um instantâneo muito bem conseguido"
dezlapis
Portugal
quick knock-out
Explanation:
Good luck!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet... Ray Mascarenas scored a quick knock out over last minute sub Shane Fuller and in what was supposed to be an exhibition, Janae Archuletta and Tonya ...
www.rockymountainboxing.com/ Archive%20November%202004.htm - 132k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-19 18:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exclusive Interview With Ronald \"Winky\" Wright... In Europe they like a good distance fight as much as a quick knock out. I get paid the least amount of money to put on a great show. ...
www.eastsideboxing.com/news/Winky-Wright-Interview.php - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Joao Andre Madeira
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2quick knock-out
Joao Andre Madeira
5knockout (K.O.)
Chutzpahtic (X)
5an instantaneous (knockout)
Eduardo Queiroz
3momentum
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instantÂneo
quick knock-out


Explanation:
Good luck!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet... Ray Mascarenas scored a quick knock out over last minute sub Shane Fuller and in what was supposed to be an exhibition, Janae Archuletta and Tonya ...
www.rockymountainboxing.com/ Archive%20November%202004.htm - 132k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-19 18:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exclusive Interview With Ronald \"Winky\" Wright... In Europe they like a good distance fight as much as a quick knock out. I get paid the least amount of money to put on a great show. ...
www.eastsideboxing.com/news/Winky-Wright-Interview.php - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Joao Andre Madeira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rguerra: very quick knock-out
4 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  James Cook: quick knock out (ou quick KO)
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instantÂneo
an instantaneous (knockout)


Explanation:
Tracking New Trends in Financial Engineering by John Birge
... This allows investors to both receive the discount on the option premium and
avoid the discrete risk of an instantaneous knockout event. ...
www.fenews.com/fen3/tracking.html - 71k - 18 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Tracking New Trends in Financial Engineering
... This allows investors to both receive the discount on the option premium and
avoid the discrete risk of an instantaneous knockout event. ...
www.fenews.com/1998/Issue3/029801.htm - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

SUPER PSYCHIC The autobiography of the Maha Yogi Alfred S ...
... While on the corss , he ingested "Bhang", an instantaneous knockout drug that
produces a temporary death like coma and is widely known in the Near and ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instantÂneo
knockout (K.O.)


Explanation:
instant punch.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instantãneo
momentum


Explanation:
Momentum = Se quiser dar idéia de velocidade e oportunidade com que o golpe foi disferido.

Ou então 'moment' se pretender dar a idéia daquele instante em que disferiu o golpe fatal.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search