lançar

English translation: its thrust

21:53 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / publicity
Portuguese term or phrase: lançar
(é para traduzir de português para inglês)

"A força do soco está na rapidez da mão não está no LANÇAR".
- é um termo técnico do boxe. Obrigada!!
dezlapis
Portugal
English translation:its thrust
Explanation:
The strength of the punch lies in the speed of the hand and not in its thrust.

is how I would translate this...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-19 23:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Learn How To Box - lesson in boxing from a pro boxer- Punches jab hook cross and
Punching. ... Try and feel your shoulder being thrust into the punch. ...
www.saddoboxing.com/learn.html - 25k - Apr 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


just throw does not work..you would have to repeat not in throwing it.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3throw
Eduardo Queiroz
5its thrust
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lançar
throw


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-19 22:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ultimate Fight Night, 9.12.00 : report part 2
... McLeod slammed him again, managing to get his arm bent he threw a punch or
two that allowed him to back out of the hold. Batten lay on his back while ...
sfuk.tripod.com/events/ufn_2.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

By Stuart Gordon, Modesto, CA
... If he threw a punch, I was ready. I wouldn\'t say I was totally without fear.
I sensed fear. I knew this was not the dojo. This was real. ...
home.inreach.com/aikistu/AikidoDiaryStories.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Tenkashi Boudaki Beyond Hell
... Majin said as he threw a punch at 17 head.17 dodged and then was hit with
another shot in the side.Then in the face,then the side agian.17 hit he floor ...
www.angelfire.com/az2/dbzbeyondhell/tenkashi.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

mike
... He threw a punch and I went after him. I don\'t know what got into me but I


Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
2 mins
  -> Obrigado !

agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> thank you, sir.

agree  AlphaMike: concordo... mas n é um termo técnico do boxe
16 mins
  -> Obrigado !

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): not in throwing it. You can't just have throw hanging out there...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lançar
its thrust


Explanation:
The strength of the punch lies in the speed of the hand and not in its thrust.

is how I would translate this...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-19 23:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Learn How To Box - lesson in boxing from a pro boxer- Punches jab hook cross and
Punching. ... Try and feel your shoulder being thrust into the punch. ...
www.saddoboxing.com/learn.html - 25k - Apr 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


just throw does not work..you would have to repeat not in throwing it.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search