International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

segundos fora

English translation: seconds out!

13:57 Apr 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / publicity
Portuguese term or phrase: segundos fora
(é para traduzir de português para inglês)

é um locutor a apresentar um combate de boxe: "SEGUNDOS FORA, primeiro assalto!"

Obrigada!
dezlapis
Portugal
English translation:seconds out!
Explanation:
is what we say in English. I bet the Portuguese came from there!
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4seconds out!
CMJ_Trans (X)
4out cold in seconds
Susy Rodrigues


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seconds out!


Explanation:
is what we say in English. I bet the Portuguese came from there!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins

agree  AlphaMike: confirmo! apesar de ser um erro. não há segundos fora antes do 1º assalto. só a partir do primeiro intervalo. serve para não se exceder o minuto de intervalo. segundos fora é quando ainda falta o tempo suficiente para os atletas se levantarem e irem para
4 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed (assuming that the country is Brazil)
8 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out cold in seconds


Explanation:
my suggestion

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search