dá este ombro

English translation: move this shoulder forward

16:13 Apr 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / publicity
Portuguese term or phrase: dá este ombro
(é para traduzir de português para inglês)

É durante um treino de boxe: "o ombro, este ombro, dá este ombro, dá o outro, vai, vai..."
dezlapis
Portugal
English translation:move this shoulder forward
Explanation:
"The shoulder, this shoulder, move this shoulder forward, move the other one forward, go, go..."

He's basically talking about one's foot stance in Boxing. There are basically two stances, Right foot forward or left foot forward. Never both feet at same level!!! A good boxer changes his/her stance quickly as it forces the opponent to change his/her defensive stance too!!!
Selected response from:

Joao Andre Madeira
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Que tal alterar sua configuração de pares de idiomas?
José Antonio Azevedo
5your shoulder, this shoulder, give him this one, then that one..
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 -1move this shoulder forward
Joao Andre Madeira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Que tal alterar sua configuração de pares de idiomas?


Explanation:
Dezlapis, tenho observado que nos últimos dias você tem feito diversas perguntas, sendo que todas elas com o par de idiomas errado (inglês > português, quando o correto seria português > inglês). Para evitar que suas perguntas continuem a ser encaminhadas a pessoas que, como eu, não trabalham no seu par de idiomas, que tal alterar sua configuração de pares de idiomas? Só a partir do momento em que você informar ao sistema que também trabalha no par português > inglês no seu perfil é que a opção português > inglês passará a aparecer quando você for formular suas perguntas.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: este tal de Dezlapis deve ser extremamente preguiçoso ou sei-lá-o-quê....... Eu alterei o par de idiomas ..dando uma mãozinha pra ele....
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo. É bem cômodo fazer as coisas erradas e esperar que os outros as consertem. Só espero que agora, após ler minhas instruções, ele(ela) corrija seu perfil.

agree  Luciana Vozza
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dá este ombro
your shoulder, this shoulder, give him this one, then that one..


Explanation:
or

this one, then the other one, in English you have to put in the object Him or the guy...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dá este ombro
move this shoulder forward


Explanation:
"The shoulder, this shoulder, move this shoulder forward, move the other one forward, go, go..."

He's basically talking about one's foot stance in Boxing. There are basically two stances, Right foot forward or left foot forward. Never both feet at same level!!! A good boxer changes his/her stance quickly as it forces the opponent to change his/her defensive stance too!!!

Joao Andre Madeira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Understanding an underlying concept in translation as you do very well here does not mean the translation correct. The "give him" idea suggests the opponent. move this should does not and is not what the text actually says....
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search