Diretor de atendimento

English translation: director of customer service/customer relations ; customer service manager

13:25 Jan 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Portuguese term or phrase: Diretor de atendimento
Trabalhei 15 anos como Diretor de Atendimento - esta è a frase completa.
Obrigado a todos desde já!!!
Mabre
English translation:director of customer service/customer relations ; customer service manager
Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning.

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13director of customer service/customer relations ; customer service manager
Robert Forstag
4 +3Front office Manager
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +3Customer Service Director/Manager
Floriana Leary
5 -2costumer's service officer
marco lessa (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
diretor de atendimento
director of customer service/customer relations ; customer service manager


Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Obrigado!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
1 min
  -> Thank you, Mary.

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sara.

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia.

neutral  marco lessa (X): costumer's service...digo, customer...
35 mins
  -> Still wrong.

agree  Ivan Nieves
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Covelas.

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Amy.

agree  Clara Duarte: Customer/ Client Service Manager would be my choice :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Clara.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Alex.

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Jose.

agree  andre199
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andre.

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  RichardDeegan
2 days 1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Customer Service Director/Manager


Explanation:
Since it doesn't specify what area of work, I would assume it's associated with customer service

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
19 mins
  -> Obrigada Flavia

agree  marco lessa (X): OSASCOMP!
31 mins
  -> Obrigado Marco

agree  Clara Duarte
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Clara

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Front office Manager


Explanation:
uma sugestão que engloba todo o atendimento

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  marco lessa (X): Ok. Front office, no UK, é 'main office'.
21 mins
  -> Marco, quem falou em "front desk"???

neutral  Clara Duarte: Tenho ideia de que o FOM é mais utilizado no domínio dos serviços de hospitalidade, de recepção e apoio aos clientes. Não sei se é o caso desta tradução, daí colocar o meu comentário como "neutro".
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

neutral  Floriana Leary: Eu concordo com a Clara, Front Office Manager é útilizado em clinicas médicas, hospitais e consultorio médicos
3 hrs
  -> Nem por isso.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
costumer's service officer


Explanation:
atendimento=service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-19 14:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meti o pé na jaca. É CUSTOMER...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-19 14:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean. CUSTUMER'S OFFICER. It could be Costume officer too...
And, FORSTAG, don't gimme that! You say harm's way, heart's content, mind's eye, money's worth...Why? It's the 'costum'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-19 15:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas você está certo. De acordo com Horácio "Usus loquendi."
*********************************************************************
Mas, 'director of customer service' or 'customer service director?"
"the room's window" or "the the window of the room?"; "the colours of the flowers" or "the flower's colours?".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-19 15:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clara.
Mas, 'director of customer service' or 'customer service director?"
'Qualifiers' vêm antes ou depois do substantivo (meaning)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-19 15:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clara.
Usus loquendi!
"Welcome to the State Coroner's Office of Victoria"
The State Coroner's Office is committed to serving the people of Victoria by discharging its duty in a sensitive, courteous and professional manner."
E aí?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-19 15:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USUS LOQUENDI, Horácio.
*********************************************************************
Clara. V. não está sendo muito clara conosco. Se continuar assim, nosco para a discussão...
Veja:

"CUSTOMER'S broker - someone in charge of a client's account for an advertising agency or brokerage or other service business

CUSTOMER'S man - someone in charge of a client's account for an advertising agency or brokerage or other service business

CUSTOMER"S loan
Agreement signed by a margin customer that allows a broker to borrow margin securities up to the level of the CUSTOMER'S debit balance to help cover other CUSTOMER"S short positions.

E aí? Como é que nosco ficamos?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-19 16:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OSASCOMP!
Adjective order
In many languages, attributive adjectives usually occur in a specific order; for example, in English, adjectives pertaining to size generally precede adjectives pertaining to age ("little old", not "old little"), which in turn generally precede adjectives pertaining to colour ("old green", not "green old"). This order may be more rigid in some languages than others; in some, it may only be a default (unmarked) word order, with other orders being permissible to shift the emphasis.

English has no official order for attributive adjectives, but English students are often taught the mnemonic OSASCOMP, which stands for Opinion, Size, Age, Shape, Color, Origin, Material, Purpose.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-19 16:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clara.
Então vamos jogar as gramáticas e os dicionários fora...
Aprender uma lingua, só na barriga da mamãe.
Você aprendeu Português na barriga da sua e eu, na da minha, portanto, não cometemos erro de Português...Mas, Inglês eu aprendi na escola, lendo, no dicionário, na gramática, que me ensinou que o adjetivo usado atributivamente vem antes do substantivo e q. o caso genitivo saxônico é usado para pessoas e animais.
Mas como disse o Horácio: "Usus loquendi'.
Então vamos dizer: "The grammar of Clara; Clara is a teacher outstanding."








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-19 18:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V. não aprendeu Português na barriga de sua mãe? É estranho, pois parece q. você nasceu em Portugal, que é um lugares onde ainda se fala Português no mundo...
Lingua-mãe não se APRENDE. Se ADQUIRE. É começa na barriga da mãe, o aprendizado. A criança ouve o pai e a mãe falar com ele.
Não há erro de Português para um falante NATIVO DE PORTUGUÊS. Como não há erro de Inglês para um falante nativo de Inglês.
Eu sou um falante nativo de Português, por isso cometi o ERRO DE INGLÊS de confundir COSTUMER com CUSTOMER.
Alguém já confundiu aqui, nesse saite mesmo, 'rosto' e 'rostro'. E não foi um falante nativo de Português.
Agora, um falante nativo de Inglês dizer:"Director of customer services" é uma burrice tão grande ou maior do q. um falante nativo de Português dizer:"customer's service officer", que, aliás, é bem mais correto gramaticalmente, pois o genitivo saxônico se aplica a pessoas e animais, e o lugar do adjetivo em Inglês é antes do substanttivo.
Ou não?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-01-19 21:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forstag.
Eu até concordaria com você se fosse o caso do "objective genitive".
'The defeat of Napoleon' (someone defeated Napoleon); 'The sale of the house' (the house was bought by someone); and of the subjective genitive: the needs of the sick [adj]> AND NOT < the sick's needs> 'when the noun phrase is [the + adj'].
O que não é o nosso caso de 'director of customer service', como v. colocou. A minha colocação seria 'customer's service officer' (ou costumer's customers officer...).Nesse caso, o primeiro subst. teria uma referencia INDETERMINADA (a customer)e o segundo seria DEFINIDO e HUMANO (officer).
'Director of customer services' é um 'classifying genitive, an completely adjectival genitive', and the 'of' constrution cannot be used.
So, a 'customer of costumer' instead of a 'customer's costumer' is not possible. It's the same as 'a lady's maid' and not a 'maid of a lady'. Or is it? Do tell me, will you?
See these few uses of the genitive case:
Coroner of the King's/Queen's Household
Coroner's inquest
Coroner's Court of the Australian Capital Territory
Coroner's jury
officer's mess
Officer's Training Academy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2009-01-21 17:21:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

É o fim da picada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2009-01-21 17:26:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OSASCOMP OSASCOMP OSASCOMP OSASCOMP OSASCOMP OSASCOMP OSASCOMP OSASCOMP OSASCOMP OSASCOMP OSASCOMP OSASCOMP OSASCOMP OSASCOMP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2009-01-22 00:23:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Objective genitive; classifying genitive
the Hundred Years' War
a dollar's worth
two weeks' notice
speech of an appropriate tone
A Midsummer Night's Dream
a man's world
runner's high
the Teachers' Lounge
In these constructions, the marker serves to specify, delimit, or describe the head noun. The paraphrase with of is often un-idiomatic or ambiguous with these genitives:
the war of a Hundred Years
the pay of a day
notice of two weeks
customer's service manager/manager of customer service


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 mins (2009-01-22 13:37:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Clara.
Am I un-gramatical?
Prove it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 mins (2009-01-22 13:40:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

digo, un-grammatical.

marco lessa (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ligia Dias Costa: costumer???1. One that makes or supplies costumes, as for plays or masquerades.
6 mins
  -> Você tem razão: meti o pé na jaca! Troquei o u pelo o.´Quis dizer CUSTOMERe não costumer...

disagree  Robert Forstag: Even if you meant "customer's service officer", this would still be dead wrong; neither the possessive nor the term "officer" would be used in English in such a job title.
9 mins
  -> You're right! It's CUSTOMER, of course. But the possessive form is used chiefly w. the names of human beings and some animals. A 'customer' (or even a costumer...) is a living (or dead) human being, so the saxon genitive is de rigueur...

neutral  Clara Duarte: Customer or client service without the possessive form. Robert is right, Marco. | Não parece que queira tirar a dúvida, mas ter razão. Que não tem. Há mais inglês para além dos dicionários e das gramáticas.|Não aprendi português na barriga da minha mãe...
47 mins
  -> Mas, 'director of customer service' or 'customer service director?"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search