Faça do mundo seu maior negócio

English translation: Turn the world into your greatest asset

01:28 Feb 4, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / slogan
Portuguese term or phrase: Faça do mundo seu maior negócio
It is the slogan of an international trading company. I am having problems to transmit the whole meaning of this phrase into English, so any suggestions would be most appreciated.
I had thought of "Turn the world into your most successful business", and a few variants along these lines, but they do not convince me. Thanks in advance.
Aguas de Mar (X)
English translation:Turn the world into your greatest asset
Explanation:
Another suggestion, as "world" is made into a fixture, facility for your business.
Selected response from:

Walter Moura
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Make the world your biggest business
Dulce Cattunda
4 +1The world as your largest client!
judith ryan
4 +1Make the world your business . .
David Drysdale
4Turn the world into your best business...
Marlene Curtis
4Turn the world into your greatest deal
Monica Eckman
4Turn the world into your oyster for business
Andrew Hunt
3Turn the world into your greatest asset
Walter Moura
3Let the world be your best business
aicha2050
3Make the world your greatest platform.
Michelle Temple


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turn the world into your greatest deal


Explanation:
Negócio aqui , como é para uma trading company, seria melhor traduzido pela palavra "deal". Como por exemplo a expressão: "Such a deal"! Um negócio e tanto...

Monica Eckman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turn the world into your oyster for business


Explanation:
I am putting a lot of advertising "spin" or potic licence on this one but this is what the advertising business is all about.A more sober trnaslation would be "Turn the World into you own market place!"

Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Make the world your greatest platform.


Explanation:
an option?

Michelle Temple
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turn the world into your best business...


Explanation:
Diria assim ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Make the world your business . .


Explanation:
Suggestion:

Make the world your business . . (Actually, I think your own idea may work perfectly)

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra: I like the layered meaning of this phrase.
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Let the world be your best business


Explanation:
suggestion

aicha2050
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The world as your largest client!


Explanation:
just one among many suggestions

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: maybe .......biggest or best client
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Make the world your biggest business


Explanation:
literal e eficáz

Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Richard!

agree  Amy Duncan (X): Exactly what I would have said!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amy!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Turn the world into your greatest asset


Explanation:
Another suggestion, as "world" is made into a fixture, facility for your business.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search