Perfurando

English translation: boring

07:29 Jul 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Survey answer
Portuguese term or phrase: Perfurando
This is a response to a question asked in a survey, the question asked was: Select a part of the ad and comment on what you did/did not like about the ad.

The survey is about antibacterial soap.

This was the one-word response given to the question.

The language is Brazilian Portuguese.
LauMcZ
United States
English translation:boring
Explanation:
Just based on the fact that one of the synonyms of "perforate" is "to bore".
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2boring
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2penetrating? (is this what they liked or didnt like?)
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
penetrating? (is this what they liked or didnt like?)


Explanation:
penetrating?

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
boring


Explanation:
Just based on the fact that one of the synonyms of "perforate" is "to bore".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search