English translation: Out there / on sale

08:00 Jul 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Survey answer
Portuguese term or phrase:
This is a response to a question asked in a survey about an antibacterial soap advertisement, the question asked was: What would you recommend we do to improve the concept offer?

This is the full answer:
"O produto está aí , pelo que li gostei demais e passou um conceito diferenciado, muito bom ter as imformação para poder usufluir também e ver seus benefícios."

My attempt: The product is there, because I liked what I read a lot and I understood that the concept is different, very good to have the information to also be able to enjoy and see its benefits.

My question is what do you think is meant by 'aí' in this case and do you see errors in my attempt to translate the whole sentence above?

This is Brazilian Portuguese.
LauMcZ
United States
English translation:Out there / on sale
Explanation:
Ther product is out there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-07 14:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even 'in the shops'
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Out there / on sale
Douglas Bissell
5there
Maria Paula Carvalho
5there it is!
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there it is!


Explanation:
there it is!

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there


Explanation:
The idea behind this "aí" is the product exists and is available. You are right.

Maria Paula Carvalho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Out there / on sale


Explanation:
Ther product is out there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-07 14:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even 'in the shops'

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
33 mins
  -> thanks Ana

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> thanks Claudio

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
5 hrs
  -> thanks Gilmar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search