de bem com a vida

English translation: at peace with life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de bem com a vida
English translation:at peace with life
Entered by: michael howard

19:54 Apr 5, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / market research
Portuguese term or phrase: de bem com a vida
Se mostram de bem com a vida vencendo as adversidades com otimismo e bom humor
Beleza para elas se expressa de dentro para fora, ou seja, estando bem interiormente, feliz, autoconfiante, vai se sentir bonita e também ter mais vontade de cuidar da beleza exterior.
michael howard
Brazil
at peace with life
Explanation:
Al Pacino at ease with comedy 'Simone,' at peace with life

http://static.highbeam.com/u/usatoday/august232002/alpacinoa...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="at peace with life"
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
that's great it's what I used thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inpeace with life
Eduardo Queiroz
4 +2at peace with life
Luiza Modesto
4 +1happy with life
Stefan Tobler (X)
5inpeace with life
Eduardo Queiroz
5They feel well and overcome adversities with optimism...
BrazBiz
5satisfied with life
Edward Lines
4content with their lives
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They feel well and overcome adversities with optimism...


Explanation:
de bem com a vida - to feel well, happy, having no problems, etc.

Hope this helps!

Julia

BrazBiz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inpeace with life


Explanation:
diria assim. ex:

Chris Walker | Real Spirit:
... cut the rhetoric and separate our emotions from our truth, is the degree to
which we can live authentically and in peace with life. ...
www.walkerinternational.com/article783.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

:: OMNITV.ca > Mulheres Apaixonadas - Women in Love ::
... Sergio is a man in peace with life and loves sports. He loves his wife and
wishes to have a child with her, however he’s unable to persuade her that ...
www.omnitv.ca/tv/womeninlove/synopsis_01.shtml - 30k - 3 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Hour.ca - Film - Movie details
... But I have to admit that when the movie is over, we're in peace with life and
with the world. It is good to see of the positive and serene cinema. ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inpeace with life


Explanation:
diria assim. ex:

Chris Walker | Real Spirit:
... cut the rhetoric and separate our emotions from our truth, is the degree to
which we can live authentically and in peace with life. ...
www.walkerinternational.com/article783.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

:: OMNITV.ca > Mulheres Apaixonadas - Women in Love ::
... Sergio is a man in peace with life and loves sports. He loves his wife and
wishes to have a child with her, however he’s unable to persuade her that ...
www.omnitv.ca/tv/womeninlove/synopsis_01.shtml - 30k - 3 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Hour.ca - Film - Movie details
... But I have to admit that when the movie is over, we're in peace with life and
with the world. It is good to see of the positive and serene cinema. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-05 21:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: in peace

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at peace with life


Explanation:
Al Pacino at ease with comedy 'Simone,' at peace with life

http://static.highbeam.com/u/usatoday/august232002/alpacinoa...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="at peace with life"

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
that's great it's what I used thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
4 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
content with their lives


Explanation:
sic

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
happy with life


Explanation:
I'm sure we'll have a good number of suggestions from Brazil for this question! Surely this can't be a unique selling point?! it sounds like a Brazilian national trait to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-06 22:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \'at peace with life\' is OK, \'in peace with life\' sounds wrong though.
but Google the phrases:
\"he is happy with life\" (218 hits)
and \"he is at peace with life\" (13 hits)
I\'d say \'happy with life\' is the typical English way to say this phrase.


Stefan Tobler (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
1 day 18 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
satisfied with life


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Edward Lines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search