Sensores Aeroembarcados

English translation: Airborne Sensors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sensores Aeroembarcados
English translation:Airborne Sensors
Entered by: Andre Lange

16:47 Nov 6, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: Sensores Aeroembarcados
o Contrato de Despesas entrou em vigor em [] e possui como objeto o Fornecimento de Bens para a Modernização dos Sensores Aeroembarcados de 05 (cinco) Aeronaves
Andre Lange
Brazil
Airborne Sensors
Explanation:
http://www.aereo.jor.br/2011/08/16/brasil-tera-seu-primeiro-...

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boeing_737

O SLAMMR: Aeronave de reconhecimento marítimo/transporte, equipado com equipamento SLAMMAR (side-looking multi-mission airborne radar – radar aeroembarcado multi-missão de visão lateral).


http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/3/3138/tde-2611201...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Airborne Sensors
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1Embedded Sensors
Rodrigo Cayres
4 +1airborne sensors
Ana Vozone
4On board sensors
Spiridon


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Airborne Sensors


Explanation:
http://www.aereo.jor.br/2011/08/16/brasil-tera-seu-primeiro-...

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boeing_737

O SLAMMR: Aeronave de reconhecimento marítimo/transporte, equipado com equipamento SLAMMAR (side-looking multi-mission airborne radar – radar aeroembarcado multi-missão de visão lateral).


http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/3/3138/tde-2611201...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudio :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airborne sensors


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • Aerodata offers a wide range of company-owned airborne sensors designed to acquire the "remote sensing data" for all kinds of applications.
  • Airborne sensors are rarely used independently. The reasons for this tend to be based on cost.

    Reference: http://www.leica-geosystems.com/en/Airborne-Sensors_57608.ht...
    Reference: http://www.emodnet-seabedhabitats.eu/default.aspx?page=1740
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Embedded Sensors


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2014-11-06 16:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.
http://www.researchgate.net/publication/262630855_In-flight_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-11-06 17:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Site da Boeing:
http://www.boeing.com/news/frontiers/archive/2006/august/ts_...

Embedded sensors in aircraft can monitor vibration, temperature,
pressure and other variables

Rodrigo Cayres
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On board sensors


Explanation:
On board the 5 aircraft cited in the text. This is a more specific term determining the location of the sensors.

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search