talonadas em duas vias

English translation: Documented with two copies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:talonadas em duas vias
English translation:Documented with two copies
Entered by: Roberson Melo

16:59 Mar 13, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: talonadas em duas vias
4.9.5. As etiquetas de cargas e ULD contendo Artigo Perigoso, são talonadas em duas vias e após o seu preenchimento, a primeira via deverá ser destacada e arquivada juntamente com os documentos do voo, por um período mínimo de 12 meses.
Roberson Melo
Documented with two copies
Explanation:
The shipment of dangerous goods generally requires that the cargo is packaged, labelled and marked in accordance with regulations, and that two copies of the declaration accompany the shipment.

My choice to translate "talonadas" (which seems more similar to the Spanish word), would be "documented" as it is essentially two copies of the declaration document that the text is referring to.
Selected response from:

Kim Edwards-Buarque
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5docketed in duplicate
Nick Taylor
4 +1Documented with two copies
Kim Edwards-Buarque
3tagged in two ways
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tagged in two ways


Explanation:
the first being flagged up and filed along with the flight documents;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Oliver!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Documented with two copies


Explanation:
The shipment of dangerous goods generally requires that the cargo is packaged, labelled and marked in accordance with regulations, and that two copies of the declaration accompany the shipment.

My choice to translate "talonadas" (which seems more similar to the Spanish word), would be "documented" as it is essentially two copies of the declaration document that the text is referring to.


    Reference: http://www.coyneair.com/dangerous_goods.htm
Kim Edwards-Buarque
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
9 mins
  -> Thanks Liz!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
docketed in duplicate


Explanation:
docketed in duplicate

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search