Licença operacional de expedidor

English translation: Flight Dispatcher License

16:19 Sep 7, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Flight Attendant License Application
Portuguese term or phrase: Licença operacional de expedidor
Hi all,

I'm translating this flight attendant license application and am unsure how to translate this phrase.

Thanks!
Jerome Ellis
United States
English translation:Flight Dispatcher License
Explanation:
A flight dispatcher (also known as an aircraft dispatcher, airline dispatcher, flight follower or flight operations officer) assists in planning ...etc...
Selected response from:

Spiridon
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Flight Dispatcher License
Spiridon
3issuer's/shipper's operating license
Mario Freitas
2operator's certificate for shipping
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
licença operacional de expedidor
operator's certificate for shipping


Explanation:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_operator's_certificate
https://encrypted.google.com/search?num=50&q="operator's cer...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Matheus!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issuer's/shipper's operating license


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank Mario!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Flight Dispatcher License


Explanation:
A flight dispatcher (also known as an aircraft dispatcher, airline dispatcher, flight follower or flight operations officer) assists in planning ...etc...

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: While researching for the other answer I saw this: http://www.airlinerdispatch.com/aircraft-dispatcher.html
4 hrs

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: 'aircraft dispatcher license': http://ww1.jeppesen.com/industry-solutions/aviation/commerci...
4 hrs

agree  Oliveira Simões: It sounds good to me!
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search