caderneta individual de voo (CIV)

English translation: pilot logbook

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caderneta individual de voo (CIV)
English translation:pilot logbook
Entered by: Julio Cinquina

02:32 Jun 25, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / AIRLINES
Portuguese term or phrase: caderneta individual de voo (CIV)
Caderneta para o registro das horas de voo do piloto. Aviação comercial
rwill
pilot logbook
Explanation:
Encontrei as formas pilot logbook e pilot's logbook.

Referências:

"A pilot logbook is a record of a pilot's flying hours. It contains every flight a pilot has flown, including flight time, number of landings, and types of instrument approaches made.
(...)
In most countries, pilots are required to maintain a logbook, per their government's aviation regulations. The primary purpose is to show that certain requirements have been met for a certificate or rating, and for currency purposes."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pilot_logbook

"(D) The supervising pilot in command logs the pilot in command training in the pilot's logbook, certifies the pilot in command training in the pilot's logbook and attests to that certification with his or her signature, and flight instructor certificate number."
https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?c=ecfr;sid=8ba6845324e...


"The requirement for Takeoffs and Landings, tasks 1 and 2 above, can also be met by the following.
1. A copy of the pilot's logbook (to be maintained as part of their training file at the training provider) that contains an instructor's endorsement for successful completion of the WINGS Takeoffs and Landings tasks, (...)."
https://www.faasafety.gov/WINGS/pub/accreditedactivities/acc...
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pilot logbook
nhendryx
4 +1pilot flight log
Nick Taylor
3 +1pilot logbook
Julio Cinquina


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilot logbook


Explanation:
Para o registro das horas de voo do piloto


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pilot_logbook
nhendryx
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilot logbook


Explanation:
Encontrei as formas pilot logbook e pilot's logbook.

Referências:

"A pilot logbook is a record of a pilot's flying hours. It contains every flight a pilot has flown, including flight time, number of landings, and types of instrument approaches made.
(...)
In most countries, pilots are required to maintain a logbook, per their government's aviation regulations. The primary purpose is to show that certain requirements have been met for a certificate or rating, and for currency purposes."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pilot_logbook

"(D) The supervising pilot in command logs the pilot in command training in the pilot's logbook, certifies the pilot in command training in the pilot's logbook and attests to that certification with his or her signature, and flight instructor certificate number."
https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?c=ecfr;sid=8ba6845324e...


"The requirement for Takeoffs and Landings, tasks 1 and 2 above, can also be met by the following.
1. A copy of the pilot's logbook (to be maintained as part of their training file at the training provider) that contains an instructor's endorsement for successful completion of the WINGS Takeoffs and Landings tasks, (...)."
https://www.faasafety.gov/WINGS/pub/accreditedactivities/acc...

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilot flight log


Explanation:
pilot flight log

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs
  -> Cheers Mário




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search