arrasto

English translation: drag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arrasto
English translation:drag
Entered by: Auristela Marina Genaro

19:49 Sep 28, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: arrasto
iv.11.1. Alcance mínimo igual ou superior a 1.000 Km (um mil quilômetros) sem reservas e com atmosfera padrão, para uma aeronave com instalação e arrasto de sistemas de operações especiais, conforme requerido, com 01 (um) piloto e 01 (um) operador, transportando um Sistema de Vigilância Multisensor, mais capacidade para no mínimo 01 (um) passageiro (observador) do Demandante;
Auristela Marina Genaro
drag
Explanation:
Pelo contexto:

"Drag is a mechanical force. It is generated by the interaction and contact of a solid body with a fluid (liquid or gas). It is not generated by a force field, in the sense of a gravitational field or an electromagnetic field, where one object can affect another object without being in physical contact."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drag_(physics)
Selected response from:

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drag
Lucas Felix dos Santos
3carryover
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drag


Explanation:
Pelo contexto:

"Drag is a mechanical force. It is generated by the interaction and contact of a solid body with a fluid (liquid or gas). It is not generated by a force field, in the sense of a gravitational field or an electromagnetic field, where one object can affect another object without being in physical contact."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drag_(physics)

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Parente
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search