teto monomotor

English translation: single-engine ceiling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:teto monomotor
English translation:single-engine ceiling
Entered by: Auristela Marina Genaro

20:30 Sep 28, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: teto monomotor
Teto monomotor de no mínimo 10.000 ft (dez mil pés);
Auristela Marina Genaro
single-engine ceiling
Explanation:
Exemplo: "When operating near or above the single-engine ceiling and an engine failure is experienced shortly after lift-off, a landing must be accomplished on whatever..."

Ref.: https://www.faa.gov/regulations_policies/handbooks_manuals/a...
Selected response from:

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3single-engine ceiling
Lucas Felix dos Santos
5Teto monomotor
Nardele Jose de Sousa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single-engine ceiling


Explanation:
Exemplo: "When operating near or above the single-engine ceiling and an engine failure is experienced shortly after lift-off, a landing must be accomplished on whatever..."

Ref.: https://www.faa.gov/regulations_policies/handbooks_manuals/a...

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Parente
4 hrs

agree  Douglas Bissell
10 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor
11 hrs

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teto monomotor


Explanation:
A altitude teórica máxima que uma aeronave multimotora com falha em um dos motores, portanto com apenas um motor em funcionamento, consegue manter voo nivelado.

Nardele Jose de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search