International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

algodão-caroço

English translation: whole cottonseed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:algodão-caroço
English translation:whole cottonseed
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

15:11 Apr 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: algodão-caroço
Document from Mozambique. Just want to make sure I am getting the exact corresponding agro-industrial term in English.

Some examples:

"A CONCESSIONÁRIA obriga-se a atempadamente adquirir, a pronto pagamento e a armazenar todo o algodão-caroço produzido pelos produtores..."

"Considerando que nas províncias de Tete e Manica não existe nenhuma fábrica de descaroçamento de algodão em funcionamento, a CONCESSIONÁRIA obriga-se a tomar as devidas diligências para que o algodão-caroço produzido na sua área de concessão seja igualmente exportado em bruto."

"Caso os niveis de produção de algodão-caroço o justifiquem, a CONCESSIONÁRIA instalará uma fábrica de descaroçamento e prensagem de algodão..."

Thanks in advance for your ideas.
Todd Field
United States
whole cottonseed
Explanation:
The credit for refining the translation goes to William Steinmetz, but when I looked up "fuzzy seed," I found it given as an alternative to "whole cottonseed," which appears to be the primary term (4,860 hits for "whole cottonseed" vs. 634 for "fuzzy seed").

See the following from http://www.ingredients101.com/cottonwhole.htm:

COTTONSEED, WHOLE

Description

Whole cottonseed is high in protein, fat, fiber and energy. This combination of nutrients in one feedstuff is unusual. Whole cottonseed with the lint still attached is white and fuzzy in appearance. It sometimes is called "fuzzy seed," and has the analysis shown below. Whole cottonseed from which the lint has been removed is called delinted seed, is black and smooth in appearance, and tends to be slightly higher in protein and fat than the fuzzy seed.

Research at the Universities of California and Pennsylvania has shown that feeding whole cottonseed to milking cows can stimulate higher milk fat test and help maintain milk persistency. It should be fed at the rate of 4 to 7 pounds (1.8 to 3.1 kg) per cow per day. Mechanically delinted seed has the same effect as fuzzy seed.

Whole cottonseeds do not need to be crushed or processed in any way before feeding.

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who contribued. After some further research, this seems to be the best equivalent in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cottonseed
Claudia Massey
5fuzzy seed
Wm Steinmetz (X)
4 +1seed cotton
Clauwolf
4whole cottonseed
Muriel Vasconcellos
4cotton
António Ribeiro
4cotton seed
reginalobo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algodão-caroço
cotton seed


Explanation:


reginalobo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
algodão-caroço
seed cotton


Explanation:
:)
Cotton ModuleOnce harvested, seed cotton must be removed from the harvester and
... Seed cotton is removed from the harvester and placed in modules, ...
www.cotton.org/pubs/cottoncounts/ fieldtofabric/harvest.cfm - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: http://www.cotton.org/pubs/cottoncounts/fieldtofabric/harves... Acho que seed cotton é algodão com caroço (algodão caroço), cottonseed é a semente do algodão e cotton o algodão sem a semente.
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
algodão-caroço
fuzzy seed


Explanation:
This is a technical term. Cotton seed would be "semente de algodão". The difference is that there is an entire process of "delinting" (removing the "lint" or fuzz from the seed, nowadays usually a chemical process) that is left to the buyer of "fuzzy seed" (also called "algodão em caroço").

Wm Steinmetz (X)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
algodão-caroço
cottonseed


Explanation:
n.,pl.-seeds- the seed of cotton,it is used for making cottonseed oil,fertilizer, and cattle feed


    Reference: http://www.aec.msu.edu/agecon/fs2/mozambique/bol111.pdf
    www.cottonsjourney.com/Storyofcotton/page7.asp www.cals.ncsu.edu/an_sci/extension/ani
Claudia Massey
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotton


Explanation:
Eu diria simplesmente assim. Mesmo em português, acho desnecessário dizer algodão-caroço.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algodão-caroço
whole cottonseed


Explanation:
The credit for refining the translation goes to William Steinmetz, but when I looked up "fuzzy seed," I found it given as an alternative to "whole cottonseed," which appears to be the primary term (4,860 hits for "whole cottonseed" vs. 634 for "fuzzy seed").

See the following from http://www.ingredients101.com/cottonwhole.htm:

COTTONSEED, WHOLE

Description

Whole cottonseed is high in protein, fat, fiber and energy. This combination of nutrients in one feedstuff is unusual. Whole cottonseed with the lint still attached is white and fuzzy in appearance. It sometimes is called "fuzzy seed," and has the analysis shown below. Whole cottonseed from which the lint has been removed is called delinted seed, is black and smooth in appearance, and tends to be slightly higher in protein and fat than the fuzzy seed.

Research at the Universities of California and Pennsylvania has shown that feeding whole cottonseed to milking cows can stimulate higher milk fat test and help maintain milk persistency. It should be fed at the rate of 4 to 7 pounds (1.8 to 3.1 kg) per cow per day. Mechanically delinted seed has the same effect as fuzzy seed.

Whole cottonseeds do not need to be crushed or processed in any way before feeding.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who contribued. After some further research, this seems to be the best equivalent in English.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search