redes fixas de irrigacao

English translation: irrigation fixed grid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:redes fixas de irrigacao
English translation:irrigation fixed grid
Entered by: António Ribeiro

02:14 Apr 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / small-scale irrigation
Portuguese term or phrase: redes fixas de irrigacao
Gostaria de obter uma definicao em ingles para redes fixas de irrigacao. Entendi que sao estruturas fixas, nesse caso enterradas, com hidrantes. Na superficie, tubulacoes se conectam entre si e aos hidrantes formando as linhas de irrigacao. Estudo a irrigacao por aspersao convencioanl (sprinkler irrigation) e microirrigacao (micro-sprinkler). Como posso descrever essa estrutura em ingles? Nao sou engenheira, mas estudo um projeto de irrigacao e preciso descrever como sao estruturados os lotes irrigados que assim sao equipados. Os produtores precisam mover as linhas de irrigacao manualmente de hidrante em hidrante ate o todo o lote ser irrigado. Obrigada.
Cristina
irrigation fixed grid
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 02:46:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIT - Sprinkler Irrigation Uniformity
... This paper will concentrate on the irrigation uniformity of such fixed grid
systems. SPRINKLER IRRIGATION FACTORS AFFECTING UNIFORMITY ...
cati.csufresno.edu/cit/rese/90/900803

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 02:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no caso concreto, grids (plural).
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada. Se grid puder ser usado no sentido de malha, ou seja, a implantacao de um mesmo sitema fixo a partir de um sistema mestre em todos os lotes de todas as areas de assentamento, entao, devo usar essa traducao.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fixed irrigation system
Claudia Costa
4 +2irrigation fixed grid
António Ribeiro
4irrigation grid
airmailrpl
4fixed net irrigation
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed net irrigation


Explanation:
... Given the fixed net irrigation application depth, the irrigation interval can
subsequently. be derived by plotting the root zone depletion along the ...
www.fao.org/ag/agl/aglw/ias/docs/paper3.pdf



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irrigation fixed grid


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 02:46:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIT - Sprinkler Irrigation Uniformity
... This paper will concentrate on the irrigation uniformity of such fixed grid
systems. SPRINKLER IRRIGATION FACTORS AFFECTING UNIFORMITY ...
cati.csufresno.edu/cit/rese/90/900803

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 02:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no caso concreto, grids (plural).

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada. Se grid puder ser usado no sentido de malha, ou seja, a implantacao de um mesmo sitema fixo a partir de um sistema mestre em todos os lotes de todas as areas de assentamento, entao, devo usar essa traducao.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kantian: obrigada. Este foi o unico espaco que encontrei para responder. Obrigada, mesmo assim.
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: fixed irrigation grid
12 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed irrigation system


Explanation:

[PDF] IRRIGATION MANAGEMENT PLAN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Table 2 - Estimate of Fixed Irrigation System Efficiency. (Department of Agriculture, 1990). Wind Speed. Depth of. water applied. 0 to 8 km/h ...
www.mra.wa.gov.au/images/ 16-Irrigation_Management_Plan.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] AQUAFLOW SOLUTIONS
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... DGPS) to measure the distance involved in a stock water system but you would not utilise a $25000 sub-metre GPS to peg out a fixed irrigation system. ...
www.irrigation.org.au/ 2004Proceedings/Frank%20Mahony.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] Source Reduction: Report of the Task 5 Technical Committee
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Results showed that fixed irrigation system costs were the smallest for the furrow only (siphons, land leveling) approach, while the combination of ...
www.owue.water.ca.gov/docs/SourceControl.doc

Claudia Costa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eduardo.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 days
  -> Obrigada, Henrique.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrigation grid


Explanation:
Domestic reedbed installation 2004
... in a pump well for distribution through a pressurised drip irrigation grid. ... Laying irrigation grid. Operation of the reedbeds has only recently ...
www.lordhoweisland.info/environ/reedbed.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search