terras devolutas

English translation: vacant lands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:terras devolutas
English translation:vacant lands
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

06:03 Apr 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture / law
Portuguese term or phrase: terras devolutas
Por favor, gostaria de obter a traducao para a expressao para terras devolutas. Obrigada desde ja.
Kantian
vacant lands
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vacant lands
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +1unused public lands
Adalberto Brito
4wasteland
airmailrpl
4unoccupied land
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unoccupied land


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 06:16:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para \"terra devoluta\" o Porto Editora dá

terra devoluta = fallow ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 06:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15-3-16 Vesting of title to unoccupied land by payment of taxes ...
... a color of title made in good faith to vacant and unoccupied land, ...
and adjudged to be the legal owner of said vacant and unoccupied land to the ...
legis.state.sd.us/statutes/ index.aspx?FuseAction=DisplayStatute&Type=Statute&Statute=15-3-16



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 06:19:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Hunting Bill
Format File: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Tampilkan sebagai HTML
... purpose by the occupier or, in the case of unoccupied land, by. a person to
whom it belongs, and ... unoccupied land, by a person to whom it belongs. ...
www.supportfoxhunting.co.uk/docs/official_bill_v4.pdf

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacant lands


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days 7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wasteland


Explanation:

(1)
TERM terrenos industriais devolutos

Reference cf. RF FR
EN
(1)
TERM industrial wasteland

Reference cf.RF FR

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unused public lands


Explanation:
Found in Taylor, James L., Webster's Portuguese English Dictionary and searched in Google


    Reference: http://www.legaltips.org/Alabama/alabama_code/145927.aspx
    Reference: http://www.laffertyranch.org/history/oped0605.htm
Adalberto Brito
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Howard: good solution! "terra devoluta" is a legal concept peculiar to Brazil and a few other countries, where land not actively "improved" reverts to the State) and is not easily translated into English, but this phrase comes closest
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search