vaca de leite

English translation: dairy cow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vaca de leite
English translation:dairy cow
Entered by: Henrique Serra

13:06 Apr 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture / small farming - livestock
Portuguese term or phrase: vaca de leite
Como devo interpretar a resposta dada pequenos produtores para: vaca de leite- normalmente possuem apenas 1 animal para consumo familiar ou venda em pequenas quantidades - nao se trata de producao em escala. Seria isso algo como cow for milk? Me soa estranho, por isso peco ajuda. Obrigada desde ja.
Kantian
dairy cow
Explanation:
this is it!
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
Muito obirgada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10dairy cow
Henrique Serra
5milk cow
Adalberto Brito
5milking cow
poulson
4domestic milk cow
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
dairy cow


Explanation:
this is it!

Henrique Serra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Muito obirgada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X): Of course!
0 min
  -> gracias, Lumen; aqui, atolado com uma tradução urgente e o meu IR ainda não está declarado; ai ai ai...

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Yes
2 mins
  -> thanks, Mike, it's still early... ;-)

agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> thanks, SwissTell

agree  George Rabel: that's it
4 mins
  -> thanks, George

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 mins
  -> thanks, Susanne

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: You're the man. : )
7 mins
  -> thanks, Sormane :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
38 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: "Dairy Cow" it is. No other choice, really ;-)
53 mins
  -> obrigado, Paula

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> obrigado, Henrique

agree  Adalberto Brito: I had suggested "milk cow". However, "dairy cow" looks better because it is a more comprehensive term for that context.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Adalberto

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic milk cow


Explanation:
:)
from a domestic milk cow or for butter for anointing though not on a regular
basis. When. available and when requested, it is difficult to refuse butter ...
www.eth.mpg.de/pubs/wps/ pdf/mpi-eth-working-paper-0014.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
milk cow


Explanation:
Found in Random HOuse Unabridged Dictionary, Webster's Portuguese-English Dictionary and others. Also several entries in Google.


    Reference: http://www.backwoodshome.com/articles/thibodeau36.html
    Reference: http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/milk+cow
Adalberto Brito
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
milking cow


Explanation:
See the link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-27 13:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"FROM BIRTH TO MILKING COW

So as you see from birth to being a milking animal takes a minimum of 2 years and three months! \"




    Reference: http://www.greenheyes.com/pages/lifecycle01.htm
poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search