"plantar para semente" ou "produzir para semente"

English translation: Sow for seed

12:56 Apr 28, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture / small farming - production under contract
Portuguese term or phrase: "plantar para semente" ou "produzir para semente"
Como descrever o seguinte fato: O pequeno produtor afirma "plantar ou produzir para semente" (nas palavras dele). Na pratica, sao empresas fornecedoras de sementes o trabalho(a terra e a mao-de-obra) desses pequenos produtores. Nessa relacao contratual, a empresa garante a compra do produto final - as sementes - que deverao alcancar niveis determinados de germinacao. Caso nao alcancem tais niveis, nao se efetua a compra da producao das sementes. Como devo me referir a essa "producao para sementes" que ocorre nesse contexto e sem alterar significativamente a resposta (wording) dos pequenos produtores? Obrigada desde ja.
Kantian
English translation:Sow for seed
Explanation:
You dont plant seed, you sow it! I think .....
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thank you. Indeed: seeds are sowed. I am considering the option: sowing for seeds production. Would it be ok?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plant for seed
Clauwolf
5 +2Sow for seed
suesimons
4to grow seed; seed production
Amilcar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plant for seed


Explanation:
:)
during the growing season may help promote this plant for seed production and
cover. Late. winter mowing of standing stems will also help stimulate ...
www.tpwd.state.tx.us/publications/wildlife_habitat/ pdf_docs/ed_plat_cross_timbs_AppendixT.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Sunflowers for Wildlife in the Cross-timbers
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... plant for seed production and cover. Late winter. mowing of standing stems
will also help stimulate. regrowth during the spring. ...
www.tpwd.state.tx.us/conserve/ publications/media/sunflowers_for_wildlife.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: for seed production...
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Adalberto Brito: Although I'd suggest "Planting for seed production"
2 hrs
  -> yes, bettter

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Plantar para semente
Sow for seed


Explanation:
You dont plant seed, you sow it! I think .....

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you. Indeed: seeds are sowed. I am considering the option: sowing for seeds production. Would it be ok?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalberto Brito: Very appropriate remark, Sue
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 days 5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plantar para semente; produção de semente
to grow seed; seed production


Explanation:
Common expressions, there may be others.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search