pilha de estocagem

English translation: stockpile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pilha de estocagem
English translation:stockpile
Entered by: Christina Moreira

23:17 Nov 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Memorial descritivo
Portuguese term or phrase: pilha de estocagem
Olá,

Eu preciso de ajuda para verter o termo *pilha de estocagem* para o inglês. Contexto:

***Ao contrário das fornalhas a óleo, que são alimentadas por bombas automáticas, a fornalha de biomassa da XXX é alimentada por uma pá carregadeira que carrega a biomassa da pilha de estocagem, que se encontra em um pátio sem cobertura.***

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
stockpile
Explanation:
Parece-me ser uma tradução literal em Português do termo inglês
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Olá a todos,

Embora as duas respostas sejam idênticas, eu tinha que optar por uma por conta da pontuação e optei pelo colega que postou a resposta primeiro.

Obrigada,

Christina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stockpile
Edgar Potter
5stock pile
airmailrpl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stockpile


Explanation:
Parece-me ser uma tradução literal em Português do termo inglês

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Olá a todos,

Embora as duas respostas sejam idênticas, eu tinha que optar por uma por conta da pontuação e optei pelo colega que postou a resposta primeiro.

Obrigada,

Christina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: 1,200,000 refs for "stockpile" vs. 181,000 for "stock pile."
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Carla Queiro (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock pile


Explanation:
pilha de estocagem => stock pile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-27 23:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Groovy Green - Fall Gardening!
Stock Pile Leaves. Image Autumn is upon us and already the leaves of ... You can also add your spent tomato plants and other vegetable bio mass from your ...
www.groovygreen.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...

[PDF]
J : > 2 > 4 A B 2 > B >
installation of a biomass boiler for utilization of barks and fiber sludge in order to ... Bark boiler and utilization of municipality stockpile bio-waste: ...
www.meti.go.jp/english/information/downloadfiles/JCIF/bulga...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search