torta e vinhaça

English translation: filter cake or filter mud and vinasse (or stillage)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:torta e vinhaça
English translation:filter cake or filter mud and vinasse (or stillage)
Entered by: Henrique Serra

16:15 Jul 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Sugar Cane Plantation
Portuguese term or phrase: torta e vinhaça
In a text about sugar cane plantations.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
filter cake or filter mud and vinasse (or stillage)
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
The better option, I feel. In the work, I ended up using "filter cake" and "vinasse".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2filter cake or filter mud and vinasse (or stillage)
Henrique Serra
4marc and faints
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filter cake or filter mud and vinasse (or stillage)


Explanation:
HTH

Henrique Serra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
The better option, I feel. In the work, I ended up using "filter cake" and "vinasse".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Carla

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marc and faints


Explanation:
faints - restilo, último licor fraco que sai do alambique
marc - bagaço, resíduo
both from Michaelis Dic

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search