cultura da soca

English translation: ratoon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cultura da soca
English translation:ratoon
Entered by: Henrique Serra

16:17 Jul 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Sugar Cane Plantation
Portuguese term or phrase: cultura da soca
In a text about sugar cane. The word "soqueira" also appears, I assume this is related.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
ratoon
Explanation:
Paul, use ratoon cane. Soca and soqueira are almost the same.

Soca refers to the sugarcane as a whole, a field of ratoon cane.

Soqueira refers to a group of (regrown) sugarcane tillers, or bunch, or stump.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who suggested answers. I chose this option because it sounds a bit more technical - more appropriate for the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ratoon
Henrique Serra
4 +1second harvest cultivation
rhandler


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ratoon


Explanation:
Paul, use ratoon cane. Soca and soqueira are almost the same.

Soca refers to the sugarcane as a whole, a field of ratoon cane.

Soqueira refers to a group of (regrown) sugarcane tillers, or bunch, or stump.

Henrique Serra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who suggested answers. I chose this option because it sounds a bit more technical - more appropriate for the document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: ratoon = broto de uma raiz plantada no ano anterior
48 mins
  -> obrigado, Humberto

agree  Carla Queiro (X)
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Carla

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second harvest cultivation


Explanation:
Veja o que é "soca", segundo o Aurélio:

soca1
[Do tupi = 'renovo', 'pimpolho'.]
S. f.
1. Bot. Vulgarmente, o rizoma ou caule subterrâneo.
2. Bras. A segunda produção da cana depois de cortada a primeira. [A primeira é planta; a segunda, soca; a terceira, ressoca; a quarta, contra-soca.]
3. Bras. Touceira de capim.
4. Bras. N.E. A segunda colheita do fumo.
5. Bras. ES A segunda colheita do arroz.
6. Bras. RS Entre os ervateiros, a árvore de mate quando podada.
7. Bras. S. de MG Fumo de qualidade inferior.


Um exemplo:

Agris Repository Search Results
On the second harvest cultivation, it made clear that the watering management was different in each growth type in order to grow up sprouting of ...
www.fao.org/.../2001/v2706/JP1999004052.xml;JP1999004052


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search