cavaqueira (tipo de caminhão)

English translation: grain hopper trailer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cavaqueira (tipo de caminhão)
English translation:grain hopper trailer
Entered by: Andre Lange

00:35 Jul 9, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: cavaqueira (tipo de caminhão)
tipo de caminhão para carregamento de soja
Andre Lange
Brazil
grain hopper trailer
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grain_hopper_trailer

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=cavaqueira&rlz=1C1VASS_en...

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="grain hopper trailer"&rl...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grain hopper trailer
Gilmar Fernandes
4woodchip trailer
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grain hopper trailer


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grain_hopper_trailer

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=cavaqueira&rlz=1C1VASS_en...

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="grain hopper trailer"&rl...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa. Um bom domingo!

agree  Nick Taylor
10 hrs
  -> Cheers Nick. Enjoy your Sunday!

agree  T o b i a s
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woodchip trailer


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="wood chip" trailer truck...
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=cavaqueira&um=1&client=fi...

Gilmar, creio que grain hopper seja uma graneleira.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search