preparo

English translation: case preparation allowance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:preparo
English translation:case preparation allowance
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

10:36 Aug 25, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: preparo
As ações concernentes à desapropriação de imóvel rural, por interesse social, para fins de reforma agrária, têm caráter preferencial e prejudicial em relação a outras ações referentes ao imóvel expropriando, e independem do pagamento de ***preparo*** ou de emolumentos.

Preparation does not seem to fit here
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
case preparation allowance
Explanation:
https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_costs_of_proceedings-37-...
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks Richard :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2case preparation allowance
Richard Purdom
3readiness
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
case preparation allowance


Explanation:
https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_costs_of_proceedings-37-...

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Richard :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or maybe simply 'costs' rather than 'allowance'?
10 hrs

agree  Oliveira Simões: Costs
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
readiness


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search