Hortigranjeiro

English translation: horticultural

19:51 Oct 16, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: Hortigranjeiro
This is a title in a short script about strawberry farming, with the farmer talking about his career and using greenhouses of different types..

I can't think of a good way to translate it..
Jack Martin
Brazil
English translation:horticultural
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, It's what I used, so have given the points, but not sure it's the best translation for the term in all situations..
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vegetables & poultry
Dasher
4Horticulture and other farming activities
Muriel Vasconcellos
4fresh vegetables and hennery products
Mario Freitas
4horticultural
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horticultural


Explanation:
Suggestion


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/hortigra...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, It's what I used, so have given the points, but not sure it's the best translation for the term in all situations..
Notes to answerer
Asker: This would be hortícola - it doesn't include the eggs, chickens etc that the definition of Hortigranjeiro includes..


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresh vegetables and hennery products


Explanation:
Ok, let' include the chickens...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: We don't know enough to say this. "Granjeiro" is not that specific. For example, what about pigs and cows? We just don't know enough. (I've never heard of 'hennery products', though agriculture is one of my specialties).
8 hrs
  -> 

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Horticulture and other farming activities


Explanation:
Terms to describe farming are notoriously difficult to translate because 'farming' in English is so nonspecific. "Granjeiros" are 'farmers' in English. We don't know if the latter part of the word refers simply to the activity of cultivating crops or if it includes raising chickens, or pigs, or even cows, for that matter.

And 'horticulture' is a very commonly used; no need to break it down into fruits and vegetables, especially because the seems to be referring to the process and not the end product.


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetables & poultry


Explanation:
As "strawberry farming" is mentioned in in your question, "vegetables, fruit and poultry" would possibly do the trick. Another possibility would be "produce & poultry". Unfortunately, English lacks a single word for Portuguese "hortigranjeiro" and "hortifrutigranjeiro".

Dasher
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search