entrecasco

English translation: secondary cortex / inner bark / phelloderm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:entrecasco
English translation:secondary cortex / inner bark / phelloderm
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

11:14 Nov 23, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: entrecasco
isto só dá para ser feito no verão, porque a cortiça tem tipo umas humidades entre o entrecasco e a cortiça, só pode ser tirada de maio até agosto",
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
secondary cortex / inner bark / phelloderm
Explanation:
Use "inner bark" if you want to be informal.

www.dictionary.com/browse/phelloderm
phelloderm. (fěl'ə-dûrm')
The layer of tissue, often very thin, produced on the inside of the cork cambium in woody plants. It forms a secondary cortex.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bark
The phelloderm, which is not always present in all barks, is a layer of cells formed by and interior to the cork cambium. Together, the phellem (cork), phellogen (cork cambium) and phelloderm constitute the periderm.

Difference between Cork and Secondary Cortex | easybiologyclass
www.easybiologyclass.com/tag/difference-between-cork-and-se...
Phellogen: Phellogen is the cork cambium, a layer of meristematic tissue which produces the phellem and Phellogen together known as the periderm or bark. (2). Phellem: Phellem is the actual cork, produce by the phellogen towards the outer side. (3). Phelloderm: Phelloderm is the secondary cortex, produced by the ... [MV: The rest is proprietary; won't let me copy it.]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cork_cambium
The periderm thus consists of three different layers: phelloderm – inside of cork cambium; composed of living parenchyma cells. phellogen (cork cambium) – meristem that gives rise to periderm. phellem (cork) – dead at maturity; air-filled protective tissue on the outside.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I went for inner bark, as much as for who is speaking as for what they are saying
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3secondary cortex / inner bark / phelloderm
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 -1phloem - sem dúvida
Nick Taylor
4inbark
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inbark


Explanation:
Ver:

http://www.termcat.cat/Thor/files/diccionaris/cdlconsulteca....

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
phloem - sem dúvida


Explanation:
phloem

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: The phloem is not part of the bark. My understanding is that the text is referring to the inner layer of bark under the cork cambium. **It is not vascular.** See my answer.
2 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secondary cortex / inner bark / phelloderm


Explanation:
Use "inner bark" if you want to be informal.

www.dictionary.com/browse/phelloderm
phelloderm. (fěl'ə-dûrm')
The layer of tissue, often very thin, produced on the inside of the cork cambium in woody plants. It forms a secondary cortex.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bark
The phelloderm, which is not always present in all barks, is a layer of cells formed by and interior to the cork cambium. Together, the phellem (cork), phellogen (cork cambium) and phelloderm constitute the periderm.

Difference between Cork and Secondary Cortex | easybiologyclass
www.easybiologyclass.com/tag/difference-between-cork-and-se...
Phellogen: Phellogen is the cork cambium, a layer of meristematic tissue which produces the phellem and Phellogen together known as the periderm or bark. (2). Phellem: Phellem is the actual cork, produce by the phellogen towards the outer side. (3). Phelloderm: Phelloderm is the secondary cortex, produced by the ... [MV: The rest is proprietary; won't let me copy it.]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cork_cambium
The periderm thus consists of three different layers: phelloderm – inside of cork cambium; composed of living parenchyma cells. phellogen (cork cambium) – meristem that gives rise to periderm. phellem (cork) – dead at maturity; air-filled protective tissue on the outside.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks, I went for inner bark, as much as for who is speaking as for what they are saying

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: For the layman - inner bark
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Nick!

agree  Mario Freitas: Inner bark is my choice. Sorry Nick, but the phloem is in the entire core of the stem and branches. It's a set of vessels, not part of the bark.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mario!

agree  Richard Purdom: https://www.britannica.com/science/cork-plant-anatomy inner bark
23 hrs
  -> Thanks for the excellent link, Richard!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search