cavas / descavas

English translation: tilling / hoeing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cavas / descavas
English translation:tilling / hoeing
Entered by: Charles R. Castleberry

19:56 Feb 5, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: cavas / descavas
From an employment agreement for agricultural workers:

"A Primeira Outorgante compromete-se a admitir ao seu serviço o segundo outorgante para, sob as suas ordens e direção, desempenhar as funções de trabalhador agrícola, sendo esta a sua categoria profissional, para exercer funções na área agrícola, nomeadamente executar os trabalhos agrícolas que não podem ser enquadrados em qualquer das outras categorias profissionais e que normalmente exigem um maior dispêndio de esforço físico, nomeadamente cargas, descargas, cavas, descavas, plantações de árvores e de plantas, colheitas, etc."
Todd Field
United States
tilling / hoeing
Explanation:
In the photo below>http://valadodosfradesfotos.blogspot.com/p/o-valado-e-agricu... where you see “trabalho de cava”, they are holding hoes

descavar
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2d16LsE_0VQ
trabalho de Cava com enxada de pontas que chega a atingir um metro de profundidade. (enxada=hoe)

https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/farmer-tilling-hoei...
Selected response from:

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tilling / hoeing
Charles R. Castleberry
4excavation, earth moving
Nick Taylor
3digging wells; loosening the earth
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cavas; descavas
digging wells; loosening the earth


Explanation:

http://purl.pt/17142/4/sc-59045-v_PDF/sc-59045-v_PDF_24-C-R0...
The soil should be turned three times a year: 1st, in the autumn, the 'escava' (or digging wells round the trunk of each vine, to catch the winter's rains); 2nd, in March or April, the 'cava' (or loosening the earth generally, and filling up the wells of the 'escava,' in order to protect the roots from the sun)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-02-05 20:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of cava and descava in Portuguese:
https://estudogeral.sib.uc.pt/jspui/bitstream/10316/634/5/Do...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excavation, earth moving


Explanation:
excavation, earth moving

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tilling / hoeing


Explanation:
In the photo below>http://valadodosfradesfotos.blogspot.com/p/o-valado-e-agricu... where you see “trabalho de cava”, they are holding hoes

descavar
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2d16LsE_0VQ
trabalho de Cava com enxada de pontas que chega a atingir um metro de profundidade. (enxada=hoe)

https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/farmer-tilling-hoei...

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search