juros livres

English translation: negotiable interest rates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:juros livres
English translation:negotiable interest rates
Entered by: Mario Freitas

22:34 Feb 8, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture / agribusiness
Portuguese term or phrase: juros livres
"Este cenário abre a possibilidade do setor privado potencializar a captação de recursos no mercado a juros livres, por meio de operações com diferentes papéis do agronegócio. Ressalta-se a importância da manutenção da vantagem tributária desses papéis, para que o mercado privado de crédito voltado ao agronegócio se consolide."

O conceito de “juros livre” é que são recursos com taxas de juros de livre negociação entre produtores (tomadores de crédito) e as instituições financeiras. O crédito rural tem uma parte dos recursos disponibilizados a juros “controlados” (o governo fixa a taxa de juro) e uma parte a juros livres (com taxas de juros a serem negociadas entre produtores e bancos).
npaterson
United States
negotiable interest rates
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=974&bih=754&ei=y-R8WtyA...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2negotiable interest rates
Mario Freitas
4free-trade agreements
David Hollywood


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-trade agreements


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-02-08 22:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: on a free-trade basis

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  transl8_2: O NAFTA, entre EUA, Canadá e México, é um Free Trade Agreement, um Acordo de Livre Comércio. Como eu consigo associar "juros livres" com um acordo tipo NAFTA, por exemplo? Tks. beatriz_souza
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negotiable interest rates


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=974&bih=754&ei=y-R8WtyA...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  lindy van creveld
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search