International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

searas

English translation: sowing (crops)

18:07 Feb 12, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: searas
“A produção de erva na propriedade era muito baixa”, pelo que desistiu de fazer *** searas *** e começou a adubar as pastagens, conta.
Esta aposta na recuperação da fertilidade do solo produziu resultados, aumentando a produção de pastagem, o que lhe permite alimentar o gado bovino e os cavalos que cria sem precisar de investir tanto em suplementos para os animais.
“As pessoas dizem que é preciso um investimento muito grande.
É curioso porque, em vez de fazer a ***seara***, gastei o mesmo dinheiro a adubar.
Os resultados é que foram muito melhores”, realça.
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
English translation:sowing (crops)
Explanation:
Given the context, the meaning is "he gave up sowing and started fertilizing the pastures, etc.", I think.

"seara:
1 agr campo de cereais
2 agr extensão de terra cultivada
3 agr terra que se semeia depois de lavrada"
(Houaiss)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-13 00:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just tilling the land, maybe.
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, this sounded best in context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cultivated areas ("searas")
Clauwolf
3planting grain
T o b i a s
3sowing (crops)
BV1
Summary of reference entries provided
O texto de hoje é dedicado aos Crop Circles – Os círculos nas searas.
Charles R. Castleberry

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cultivated areas ("searas")


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: https://www.thefreedictionary.com/cultivated land
25 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Charles R. Castleberry
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sowing (crops)


Explanation:
Given the context, the meaning is "he gave up sowing and started fertilizing the pastures, etc.", I think.

"seara:
1 agr campo de cereais
2 agr extensão de terra cultivada
3 agr terra que se semeia depois de lavrada"
(Houaiss)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-13 00:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just tilling the land, maybe.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this sounded best in context

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fazer searas
planting grain


Explanation:
e.g.,

Isaac offered to take him on a tour of the area so Mr. Elison could see the lay of the land, and show him why it was best for grazing instead of planting grain crops.


Instead of planting grain and harvesting crops, they catch fish and place them in enclosed bodies of water, to be harvested at the owner's pleasure.


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: O texto de hoje é dedicado aos Crop Circles – Os círculos nas searas.

Reference information:
http://comcept.org/2012/09/03/circulos-nas-searas/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-02-12 18:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?ei=X9uBWtGVDYLUjwOHq4LYCg&q="s...

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search