caução de direitos creditórios

English translation: accounts receivable assignment / pledging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caução de direitos creditórios
English translation:accounts receivable assignment / pledging
Entered by: Charles R. Castleberry

15:44 Dec 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture / agricultural credit law
Portuguese term or phrase: caução de direitos creditórios
Hi all,

I'm translating a statute dealing with agricultural loans and am unsure how to translate this phrase. Context:

Os financiamentos serão concedidos mediante contratos,
com garantias consideradas satisfatórias pela Carteira e, que
poderão ser constituídas por hipoteca, penhor rural, industrial ou
mercantil, caução de direitos creditórios e, subsidiariamente, fiança
idônea.

Thank you!
Jerome Ellis
United States
accounts receivable assignment / pledging
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=RaQjXOHjJa2Ak-4P4deMmA8&...
https://www.google.com.br/search?source=hp&ei=nqIjXOXYJNKDk-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-12-26 16:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pledging / pledge
Selected response from:

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accounts receivable assignment / pledging
Charles R. Castleberry
4pledge over credit rights
Teresa Freixinho
4credit rights assingment guarantee
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounts receivable assignment / pledging


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=RaQjXOHjJa2Ak-4P4deMmA8&...
https://www.google.com.br/search?source=hp&ei=nqIjXOXYJNKDk-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-12-26 16:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pledging / pledge

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: https://www.accountingtools.com/articles/what-is-accounts-re...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks ! Awesome reference !

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit rights assingment guarantee


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=n6cjXOr5LomrwgTK1YKQDA&q="c...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledge over credit rights


Explanation:
sugestão

https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/pledge-on-the-credit-right...

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search