rebaixo mecânico

English translation: machine pruning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: rebaixo mecânico
English translation:machine pruning
Entered by: judith ryan

13:45 Mar 7, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: rebaixo mecânico
In a document about oil palm farming in Brazil.

Custo de mão- de-obra empregada
Custos de manejo (limpeza, rebaixo mecânico, poda)

No further context.

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
machine pruning
Explanation:
I believe they are discussing trimming or pruning. Yes I know pruning usually translates as poda

https://ru-clip.net/video/c0Pjw-5EQUQ/oil-palm-pruning-machi...
.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs (2019-03-10 12:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, "machine trimming" so as not to compete with the rest of the list.
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mechanical weeding
Arthur Dias
4mechanical rabbet / mechanical undercut
Mario Freitas
3machine pruning
T o b i a s


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical weeding


Explanation:
This refers to the process of removing competing species of plants to allow the growth of the target crop. This would be my suggestion.


    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/317003299_Praticas_Tecnologicas_Adotadas_pelos_Produtores_de_Dendezeiro_Hibrido_Interespecifico_no_
Arthur Dias
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Souza: Ou Mechanical Weed Control - pg 26/43 do artigo == ASA03 - RSPO_PC_SummaryReport Crai Amapalma Mill_ASA 2014.pdf == Infelizmente, não consigo copiar o link de forma correta. HTH. beatriz_souza
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical rabbet / mechanical undercut


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rabbet
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Undercut_(manufacturing)


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machine pruning


Explanation:
I believe they are discussing trimming or pruning. Yes I know pruning usually translates as poda

https://ru-clip.net/video/c0Pjw-5EQUQ/oil-palm-pruning-machi...
.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs (2019-03-10 12:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, "machine trimming" so as not to compete with the rest of the list.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search