bucha

English translation: palm press fibre (PPF)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bucha
English translation:palm press fibre (PPF)
Entered by: judith ryan

15:28 Mar 7, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: bucha
A byproduct of palm oil processing: bucha, borra, CFV

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
palm press fibre (PPF)
Explanation:
https://www.feedipedia.org/node/15392

https://www.ocl-journal.org/articles/ocl/pdf/2006/01/ocl2006...
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1palm press fibre (PPF)
Richard Purdom
3empty fruit bunches (EFB)
Beatriz Souza
3roughage
Tereza Rae
3bagasse
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bucha (in this case)
bagasse


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1145&bih=698&ei=Uz2BXPu...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bucha (in this case)
roughage


Explanation:
É isso que sempre ouço com referência à parte essencial da fruta ou da comida.
"Roughage consists of the tough parts of vegetables and grains that help you to digest your food and help your bowels to work properly."
Encontrei isso também: "rough material; coarse substance; specif., coarse food or fodder, as bran, straw, vegetable peel, etc., containing a relatively high proportion of cellulose and other indigestible constituents and serving in the diet as a stimulus to peristalsis". (https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/roughag...


    Reference: http://https://www.dictionary.com/browse/roughage
Tereza Rae
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bucha (in this case)
palm press fibre (PPF)


Explanation:
https://www.feedipedia.org/node/15392

https://www.ocl-journal.org/articles/ocl/pdf/2006/01/ocl2006...

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buchas [resíduo de óleo de palma]
empty fruit bunches (EFB)


Explanation:
Boa noite, Judith.

Sugestão:

... Depois os frutos passam pelo debulhador, onde ocorre a separação dos frutos
e cachos. Os cachos vazios são os primeiro resíduos da extração do óleo de palma e recebem o nome de buchas ou EFB (Empty Fruit Bunch). ...

http://sites.poli.usp.br/d/pme2600/2008/Trabalhos finais/TCC...
= = = = = =
(...) Abstract
The oil palm empty fruit bunches (EFB) are an attractive source of carbon for the production of biochemical products, therefore, the aim of this work is to analyze the effect of the steam explosion (SE) pretreatment under autocatalytic conditions on EFB using a full experimental design. (...)

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26343575

HTH.
abs,
beatriz_souza



Beatriz Souza
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search