Doenças e Agravos

English translation: illnesses and diseases of compulsory notification

13:27 Nov 7, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Agrochemicals
Portuguese term or phrase: Doenças e Agravos
As intoxicações por agrotóxicos e afins estão incluídas entre as Doenças e Agravos de Notificação Compulsória.
Uvierode Woglo
Brazil
English translation:illnesses and diseases of compulsory notification
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3illnesses and diseases of compulsory notification
Nelson Soares
3illnesses and complications
Nathalia Grohs
3diseases and disorders
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diseases and disorders


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
illnesses and diseases of compulsory notification


Explanation:
;)


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2239525/pdf/brmedj04939-0038a.pdf
Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
32 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Rafael!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or simply 'reportable' or 'notifiable diseases'.
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Muriel!

agree  Rachel Fell: with Muriel - notifiable diseases - https://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1415-790X2019000100434... https://www.kent.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0007/58507/KC...
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Rachel!

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illnesses and complications


Explanation:
Complications generally involve a worsening in severity of disease or the development of new signs, symptoms, or pathological changes which may become widespread throughout the body and affect other organ systems. Thus, complications may lead to the development of new diseases resulting from a previously existing disease.

Nathalia Grohs
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search