extrativistas [sic]

English translation: extractivists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:extrativistas
English translation:extractivists
Entered by: zabrowa

01:27 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Portuguese term or phrase: extrativistas [sic]
CONTEXT
tráfego irregular de ‘extrativistas’ não-índios
zabrowa
extractivists
Explanation:
... Traditional populations, the extractivists of Amazon, are driven away from their ... Who else but the extractivists who depend on the forst for their ...
www.siemenpuu.org/docs/CNS.htm - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-18 19:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Settlers, extractivists, and riverside groups live in rural ... extractivists,
riverside communities and loggers live - emerges ...
www.wwf.org.br/english/publicacoes/ download/amazon_survey3.pdf -

long-term residents), extractivists and landless peasants are currently ...Profits realized by the extractivists are low because of the numerous ...
www.fao.org/docrep/v0784e/v0784e07.htm - 28k
Selected response from:

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extractivists
Isabel Vidigal
3 +1forest (resources) exploiters
Eneida Martins
4land exploiters
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land exploiters


Explanation:
Human Rights: A personal tragedy
... The murder of Sister Dorothy Stang seems to reflect the confidence of loggers
and land exploiters that they can run roughshod over environmental ...
seattlepi.nwsource.com/opinion/213106_brazilednew.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Compromise, Hell!
... All of us, regardless of party, can be moved by love of our land to rise above
the greed and contempt of our land's exploiters. ...
www.bruderhof.com/articles/ berry-compromise.htm?source=BruderhofUpdate - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

The Didjshop: the largest and finest didgeridoo shop, on the web ...
... Too much of this continent has already been destroyed by greedy land exploiters
only interested in a quick buck. Our experience has been that many ...
www.didjshop.com/shop1/about.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

The Native Press | American Indian issues, art and culture
... members of the Uru Eu Wau Wau tribe and have been exiled from their traditional
lands due to lack of security and threats from the land exploiters. ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forest (resources) exploiters


Explanation:

extrativismo
2. Atividade produtiva baseada na extração ou coleta de produtos naturais não cultivados (como, p. ex., madeiras da floresta amazônica).
3. Método de extração de recursos naturais sem a preocupação com a conservação das espécies ou do meio ambiente: 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-18 02:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forest Exploiters: Thousands of hectares have been cleared for plantations, transformed into pasture, logged or torn apart by mining. Rivers have been dammed, flooding some of the most remote areas of forest in the world, and the products of millions of years of evolution have been bulldozed aside to create the necessary infrastructure to support the development process
CONSUMING NATURE (PDF)
... A PHOTO-ESSAY ON AFRICAN RAIN FOREST EXPLOITATION. A Preview of the ... as international exploiters invade the rain. forests in search of money and power. The forest people, the B\'aka ...consumingnature.com/pdfs/cn-book-description.pdf - 1013k - View as html - More from this site

CONTRIBUTIONS OF SOCIAL SCIENCES TO THE TROPENBOS- CAMEROON PROGRAMME (PDF)
... of the Rain forest Master Plan or management plans ... to researchers (inter-disciplinarity), decision-makers, forest exploiters or logging companies, and NGOs, to serve ...www.tropenbos.nl/files/nkwi.pdf - 61k - View as html - More from this site


Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extractivists


Explanation:
... Traditional populations, the extractivists of Amazon, are driven away from their ... Who else but the extractivists who depend on the forst for their ...
www.siemenpuu.org/docs/CNS.htm - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-18 19:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Settlers, extractivists, and riverside groups live in rural ... extractivists,
riverside communities and loggers live - emerges ...
www.wwf.org.br/english/publicacoes/ download/amazon_survey3.pdf -

long-term residents), extractivists and landless peasants are currently ...Profits realized by the extractivists are low because of the numerous ...
www.fao.org/docrep/v0784e/v0784e07.htm - 28k

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Most assuredly
3 hrs
  -> obrigada Amilcar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search