posto indígena

English translation: Indian outpost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:posto indígena
English translation:Indian outpost
Entered by: zabrowa

02:07 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Anthropology
Portuguese term or phrase: posto indígena
CONTEXTS
(1) local, cuja dona era filha de um antigo chefe do posto indígena Aroeira, os Tawandê recebiam maus tratos....
(2) Quando a FUNAI...passa a dar assistência a um grupo indígena, deixa entre os índios um ‘Chefe de POSTO’.
(3) Joaquim e seu filho Simão, que viviam no Posto Indígena Araoeira
zabrowa
Indian outpost
Explanation:
I'd give it a level 5 except that some might say "Indian" is not politically correct. If you are using "Indian" already, then go for it. It is an often used in Far West movies. You couldn't say "indigenous outpost"!

(In this type of context, "Indian" should be capitalized, according to the OAS.)

... The old trail became a post road connecting Fort Hampton, **a Cherokee/Chickasaw
Indian outpost** located near the forks of Elk River and the Tennessee ...
www.co.cullman.al.us/history3.htm

... Orchid Island, beautiful Muyapa, Sapo, and Yuri Falls, **the Pemon Indian outpost**
of Kavak--these are some of the places; sunbathing, exploring waterfalls ...
www.southamericanfiesta.com/ destinations/venezuela/gran_sabana_1.htm

... If you wanted to get off the main line to go to this remote Indian outpost (and
the only question at that time was, "Why?"), it meant three hours in a ...
www.palmspringslife.com/plus/train.html

... Gary Cooper storming the Florida Everglades to put down the Seminole Indian
Rebellion of 1840 under cover of night, his men attack **the Indian outpost**... ...
www.guybuys.com/dvd-western-page-1.html



Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I am still thinking about what to do with the question of the word "Indian" in this document. Will probably choose a replacement soon. I hope to see your suggetion.
Thanks again...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Indian outpost
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Native Brazilian settlement
Kim Metzger
3native nation
Gabo Pena
3(field) office for native affairs
Deolindo
3native station
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posto indígena
native station


Explanation:
talvez

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
native nation


Explanation:
indigenous nation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 02:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tribe is obsolete

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posto indígena
Native Brazilian settlement


Explanation:
I certainly wouldn't call them "native station" because it doesn't work grammatically or idiomatically in English. You could call them reserves or even posts.

As the fires began burning the forest in the indigenous Yanomani Reserve, the government was still seeking a course of action.
The native Brazilian Yanomani population has fallen from an estimated 20,000 20 years ago to less than 9,000 today. There are several verified accounts of the killings of at least 94 Yanomani by miners in the last ten years.

http://www.mongabay.com/20brazil.htm

Under him were various provincial governors and
below these were the district administrators. Each district was
subdivided into numerous posts, with a "chefo de posto" having
direct control over the daily lives of thousands of indigenous
natives. Acting as a white chief, the chefo de posto supervised
the collection of taxes, presided over disputes, dispensed
punishment and oversaw village agriculture.

http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/report/1984/W...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posto indígena
(field) office for native affairs


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posto indígena
Indian outpost


Explanation:
I'd give it a level 5 except that some might say "Indian" is not politically correct. If you are using "Indian" already, then go for it. It is an often used in Far West movies. You couldn't say "indigenous outpost"!

(In this type of context, "Indian" should be capitalized, according to the OAS.)

... The old trail became a post road connecting Fort Hampton, **a Cherokee/Chickasaw
Indian outpost** located near the forks of Elk River and the Tennessee ...
www.co.cullman.al.us/history3.htm

... Orchid Island, beautiful Muyapa, Sapo, and Yuri Falls, **the Pemon Indian outpost**
of Kavak--these are some of the places; sunbathing, exploring waterfalls ...
www.southamericanfiesta.com/ destinations/venezuela/gran_sabana_1.htm

... If you wanted to get off the main line to go to this remote Indian outpost (and
the only question at that time was, "Why?"), it meant three hours in a ...
www.palmspringslife.com/plus/train.html

... Gary Cooper storming the Florida Everglades to put down the Seminole Indian
Rebellion of 1840 under cover of night, his men attack **the Indian outpost**... ...
www.guybuys.com/dvd-western-page-1.html





Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I am still thinking about what to do with the question of the word "Indian" in this document. Will probably choose a replacement soon. I hope to see your suggetion.
Thanks again...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Isabel Maria!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Now you're making me blush : ) That is very high praise coming from you.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sormane. It's always an honor when you agree!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search