sertanista

English translation: wilderness explorer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sertanista
English translation:wilderness explorer
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

19:43 Apr 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Anthropology
Portuguese term or phrase: sertanista
CONTEXT
Após alguns anos, o sertanista da FUNAI, transferiu-os para a TI Aroeira, onde vivem até hoje seus remanescentes.
zabrowa
wilderness explorer
Explanation:
Or just "explorer".
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Yes. I spoke with the author of the book. She said that the term was ambiguous, but this is what she meant. You got it. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2man from brazilian sertão (inland)
Ricardo Fonseca
5 +1wilderness explorer
Jorge Rodrigues
5sertanista (or expert on Indians)
Claudia Costa
5backland expert
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
man from brazilian sertão (inland)


Explanation:
sertão=inland


Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: I lived in Ceara. ;) This is it--of course, Sertao is also a wilderness, but Sertanejo or Sertanista is usually meant this way. Historically, reference to bandeirantes, too.
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  EduardoSanglard
13 mins
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wilderness explorer


Explanation:
Or just "explorer".

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Yes. I spoke with the author of the book. She said that the term was ambiguous, but this is what she meant. You got it. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days 14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backland expert


Explanation:
sertáo => jungle

Claudio Villas-Boas - The Villas-Boas Brothers - The Great Unknown ...
... Claudio, the sertanista (backland expert) died from a stroke in his apartment
in Sao Paulo. According to Luciana Soares Santos, his secretary and ...
www.phfawcettsweb.org/claudio.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-24 19:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I\'d be inclined to put the original between inverted commas and italics, and the English translation in brackets. Hope it helps. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.sge.org/sge03/pboletin14ar.asp
Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sertanista (or expert on Indians)


Explanation:

About the names of the peoples :: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil - ISA
... for example, can be written as guarani language, which, unlike English, ...
of the Araweté, named as such for the first time by a sertanista (expert on ...
www.socioambiental.org/ pib/english/whwhhow/who/names.shtm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.socioambiental.org ]

margaret mee's amazon
... the Brasilian Government appointed Candido Rondon,a sertanista - someone who
... a full bibliography and the text is in Portuguese, German and English.. ...
www.nonesuchinfo.info/meebooks/margaret_mees_amazon.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

"Such is the case, for example, of the Araweté, named as such for the first time by a sertanista (expert on Indians) of Funai who, just after the ‘first contacts’, established in the mid-1970’s, believed he could understand their language. Thus the name, written for the first time by a federal employee in a report, ended up becoming the official public identity of this people. But an anthropologist who studied the Araweté a few years later and learned their language found out that the members of this people originally do not call themselves by a noun; instead, when referring to the collective to which they belong they use the word bïdé, a pronoun that means ‘we, the human beings’."



    Reference: http://www.socioambiental.org/pib/english/whwhhow/who/names....
Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search