luta contra o arbítrio

English translation: Fight/struggle against arbitrariness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:luta contra o arbítrio
English translation:Fight/struggle against arbitrariness
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:21 Oct 23, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Portuguese term or phrase: luta contra o arbítrio
Em um contexto de Human Rights, a frase:

a luta contra o arbítrio, a violência, a injustiça e a desigualdade.
Andre Lange
Brazil
Fight/struggle against arbitrariness
Explanation:
Against Arbitrariness: The Social Production of the Sign as a Foundational Issue in Critical Discourse Analysis


http://das.sagepub.com/content/4/2/169.abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2013-10-23 13:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arbitrariness leads to impunity, they are two different concepts and do not carry the same meaning.

https://www.google.com/#q= arbitrariness leads to impunity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2013-10-23 14:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, see the two words being used separately.


https://www.google.com/#q=arbitrariness and impunity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-10-23 14:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

im·pu·ni·ty (m-pyn-t)
n. pl. im·pu·ni·ties
Exemption from punishment, penalty, or harm.

arbi·trari·ness n.
Synonyms: arbitrary, capricious, whimsical
These adjectives mean determined by or arising from whim or caprice rather than judgment or reason: an arbitrary decision; a capricious refusal; a whimsical remark
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/arbitrariness
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fight/struggle against arbitrariness
Marlene Curtis
2 +3the struggle against impunity...
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a luta contra o arbítrio...
the struggle against impunity...


Explanation:
The intended sense of "arbítrio" here seems to be people engaging in illegal activity at will and without consequence. "Fight against", "combatting", etc. could be substituted for "struggle against."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2013-10-23 14:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would add here that "arbitrariness" is a mistranslation of "arbítrio," which is intended here (in my view) to refer (as I stated in my original post) to individuals "acting at will and without consequence." "Arbitrariness", on the other hand, is relevant to the practice of justice *in reference to such individuals*--which is covered in the posted text by "injustiça."

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
14 mins
  -> Thank you, T o b i a s.

agree  Gilla Evans: Yes, the same translation occurred to me. I've seen 'impunity" used in a lot of reports about human rights issues, and it carries much the same meaning as the use of arbítrio in Portuguese reports.
18 mins
  -> My answer was more intuitive than anything else, so nice to have some solid support! Thank you, Gilla.

neutral  Marlene Curtis: Arbitrariness leads to impunity, they are not synonyms./impunity = impunidade. See Teresa's references.
28 mins
  -> But no one speaks or writes in English of "fighting arbitrariness." Moreover, your reference is not relevant to the context of the posted query.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fight/struggle against arbitrariness


Explanation:
Against Arbitrariness: The Social Production of the Sign as a Foundational Issue in Critical Discourse Analysis


http://das.sagepub.com/content/4/2/169.abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2013-10-23 13:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arbitrariness leads to impunity, they are two different concepts and do not carry the same meaning.

https://www.google.com/#q= arbitrariness leads to impunity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2013-10-23 14:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, see the two words being used separately.


https://www.google.com/#q=arbitrariness and impunity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-10-23 14:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

im·pu·ni·ty (m-pyn-t)
n. pl. im·pu·ni·ties
Exemption from punishment, penalty, or harm.

arbi·trari·ness n.
Synonyms: arbitrary, capricious, whimsical
These adjectives mean determined by or arising from whim or caprice rather than judgment or reason: an arbitrary decision; a capricious refusal; a whimsical remark
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/arbitrariness


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Quando comecei a responder ainda cá não estava a sua resposta (atendi um telefonema a meio). É claro que concordo consigo!
53 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa! Very nice gesture!

agree  itineuropa
9 hrs
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search