jagunço

English translation: henchman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jagunço
English translation:henchman
Entered by: Ana Vozone

18:20 Nov 18, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology / Group of people, tribes
Portuguese term or phrase: jagunço
Passavam ainda muitos homens calçados de botas, exibindo revólveres, estouravam ainda facilmente arruaças nas ruas de canto, jagunços conhecidos arrotavam valentias nos botequins baratos, de quando em vez um assassinato era cometido em plena rua. De Jorge Amaro - Gabriela, Cravo e Canela
Valci Fischer
Brazil
henchman
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henchman

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/english-port...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3henchman
Ana Vozone
4 +1muscle..hired muscle ..hired thug..cutthroat..gangster
airmailrpl
3hired assassin
T o b i a s
3Goon
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Goon


Explanation:
O termo mais próximo que me ocorreu depois de analisar thug, hitman e bullyboy.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
henchman


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henchman

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/english-port...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Luciano!

agree  Liliana Arcanjo
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Liliana!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hired assassin


Explanation:
That's how it's translated in the English translation they have on Amazon.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muscle..hired muscle ..hired thug..cutthroat..gangster


Explanation:
jagunço => muscle..hired muscle ..hired thug..cutthroat..gangster

Jagunço - Dicio, Dicionário Online de Português
https://www.dicio.com.br/jagunco/
jagunço. Significado de Jagunço. substantivo masculino Criminoso contratado como segurança, guarda-costas, de uma pessoa influente, poderosa; capanga.

Jagunço
Jagunço ou capanga é o nome que se dá, no nordeste brasileiro, ao indivíduo que, prestava-se ao trabalho paramilitar de proteção e segurança às lideranças políticas. Jagunço : Soldado na língua quibundo ou jagun-jagun, "soldado", do iorubá. Segundo o Professor Gabriel Perissé da Universidade de São Paulo em suas "Considerações Etimológicas" no livro Palavras e Origens, discorrendo sobre a considerável lista de palavras que não provêm do mundo greco-latino, após citar várias da herança tupi-guarani, que se incorporaram à nossa língua, e sobre a presença afronegra no português falado no Brasil nos diz: Claudionor Queiroz, em relato memorial, assim define o tipo humano do jagunço: Jagunço era todo o indivíduo que empunhava uma arma em defesa própria, de seus bens, da sua família, do seu lar, na primeira oportunidade que se lhe oferecia. O jagunço era uma criação dos chefes políticos.


Jagunço
Jagunço or capanga is the name given in the northeast of Brazil to the individual who lent himself to the paramilitary work of protection and security to the political leaders. Jagungo: Soldier in the Taino language or jagun-jagun, "soldier", of the Yoruba. According to Professor Gabriel Perissé of the University of São Paulo in his "Etymological Considerations" in the book Words and Origins, discussing the considerable list of words that do not come from the Greco-Latin world, after citing several of the Tupi-Guarani heritage, which were incorporated in our language, and about the Afronegra presence in Portuguese spoken in Brazil, tells us: Claudionor Queiroz, in a memorial account, thus defines the human type of the jagunco: Jagunço was every individual who wielded a weapon in self-defense, his family, his home, at the first opportunity offered him. The jagunco was a creation of the political chiefs.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: I like "cut-throats"
1 day 9 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search