acompanhamento de sondagem arqueológica

English translation: monitoring of archaeological prospecting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acompanhamento de sondagem arqueológica
English translation:monitoring of archaeological prospecting
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:27 Aug 17, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Archaeology / Contract / Agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: acompanhamento de sondagem arqueológica
Pretende-se com esta missão contribuir para a minimização de eventuais impactes negativos sobre sítios arqueológicos já identificados decorrentes da construção do Projecto. Tal objectivo traduz-se nas seguintes medidas:

Medida 2) acompanhamento de sondagem arqueológica, efectuada com meios mecânicos disponibilizados pelo dono-da-obra, à entrada da Central;
peterinmadrid
Portugal
monitoring of archaeological prospecting
Explanation:
I would say... as in to monitor or supervise prospecting activities related to archaeology.

archaeological prospecting: "Searching for, and mapping, concealed and partially concealed prehistoric remains using various scientific methods and equipment." (from http://home.online.no/~rbinns/magneto_e.html)

Some similar online examples for you:

Illinois Campus Calendar: GeneralIn the interest of historical preservation and cultural best practices, a non-invasive approach to archaeological prospecting was implemented. ...
webtools.uiuc.edu/.../7/2006&eventId=20188

Archaeological Prospecting-Archeological prospecting. -Construction sites · -Ex-waste disposals · -Hydrogeology · -Unexploded ordnance · -Exploration of minerals ...
www.terrana-geophysik.de/arch_prospecting.htm

Physics and ArchaeologyArchaeological prospecting. Physics-based methods also play a vital role in ... 1990 Archaeological Prospecting and Remote Sensing (Cambridge University ...
physicsweb.org/article/world/13/5/10

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Todd.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2follow-up of archaelogical drilling
Christina Moreira
4 +1supervision of archaeological investigation
Fernando Domeniconi
4Folow up of the archaeological exploration
Ivaneide
3 +1monitoring of archaeological prospecting
Todd Field


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
follow-up of archaelogical drilling


Explanation:
follow-up of archaelogical drilling

Christina Moreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervision of archaeological investigation


Explanation:
These practices fall into the ... archaeological investigations. These practices also stream- ...
trb.org/publications/nchrp/nchrp_syn_347.pdf

Home of the Ohio Archaeological council, Archaeological Investigation of the Voss Site.
www.ohioarchaeology.org/joomla/index.php?option=com_content...

DRI, ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION OF PLANT REMAINS IN THE BONNEVILLE BASIN OF UTAH AND NEVADA. Return to Article Listing. With sponsorship from the National ...
www.dri.edu/Home/Features/text/1103_prehistoric_plant.htm

Uma outra opção seria "archaeological prospection" .

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitoring of archaeological prospecting


Explanation:
I would say... as in to monitor or supervise prospecting activities related to archaeology.

archaeological prospecting: "Searching for, and mapping, concealed and partially concealed prehistoric remains using various scientific methods and equipment." (from http://home.online.no/~rbinns/magneto_e.html)

Some similar online examples for you:

Illinois Campus Calendar: GeneralIn the interest of historical preservation and cultural best practices, a non-invasive approach to archaeological prospecting was implemented. ...
webtools.uiuc.edu/.../7/2006&eventId=20188

Archaeological Prospecting-Archeological prospecting. -Construction sites · -Ex-waste disposals · -Hydrogeology · -Unexploded ordnance · -Exploration of minerals ...
www.terrana-geophysik.de/arch_prospecting.htm

Physics and ArchaeologyArchaeological prospecting. Physics-based methods also play a vital role in ... 1990 Archaeological Prospecting and Remote Sensing (Cambridge University ...
physicsweb.org/article/world/13/5/10

Good luck!


Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Todd.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Folow up of the archaeological exploration


Explanation:
All archaeological research in state parks and recreation areas also requires a use permit jointly issued by the DNR and the Department of History, Arts and Libraries. DNR Director’s Letter 51 (07/15/1982) establishes the internal procedure for reviewing and issuing *archaeological exploration* permits. For more information or to apply for an archaelogical exploration use permit, please contact Amy Keusch by e-mail at keuscha@michigan.gov or call 517-335-3242.




    Reference: http://www.michigan.gov/dnr/0,1607,7-153-30301_31154_32311-7...
Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search