beetria

English translation: plebeian lordships (medieval benefactoria or behetría)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:beetria
English translation:plebeian lordships (medieval benefactoria or behetría)
Entered by: bezowski

11:36 Aug 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Portuguese term or phrase: beetria
Portuguese definition: na alta Idade Média, povoação rural que tinha o direito de escolher livremente os senhores que mais lhe conviessem para sua defesa e bem-estar.
Elizabete Freitas
Portugal
plebeian lordships (medieval benefactoria or behetría)
Explanation:
plebeian lordships
medieval benefactoria (or behetría)
do Lat. benefactoria < benefacere » povoação que tinha o direito de eleger os seus administradores; essa povoação.
http://www.priberam.pt
The system there was called benefactoria (in Castilian, behetría) and at first required merely that collective peasant groups pay a sort of rent on their lands and pastures to support the military aristocracy
http://libro.uca.edu/payne1/payne3.htm
The system of benefactoria, by which local peasant groups recognized the overlordship of noble families and paid them shares of produce or rent, was extended considerably during the twelfth century.
http://libro.uca.edu/payne1/payne4.htm
http://libro.uca.edu/monastic/monastic1.htm
Behetrias, called plebeian lordships, were districts and townships of peasants who were bound to have a lord, and to make him payments in money or in kind
http://www.1911encyclopedia.org/Spain
Behetria
behetria. (Spanish.) Lands in districts and manors in which the inhabitants could select their own lords. -Bouvier's Law. Dict. Behoof
www.citizenlaw.com/pdf/b.pdf
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Behetría
http://celtiberia.net/verrespuesta.asp?idp=3871
Selected response from:

bezowski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5independently minded, individualistic people
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1plebeian lordships (medieval benefactoria or behetría)
bezowski


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
independently minded, individualistic people


Explanation:
`+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plebeian lordships (medieval benefactoria or behetría)


Explanation:
plebeian lordships
medieval benefactoria (or behetría)
do Lat. benefactoria < benefacere » povoação que tinha o direito de eleger os seus administradores; essa povoação.
http://www.priberam.pt
The system there was called benefactoria (in Castilian, behetría) and at first required merely that collective peasant groups pay a sort of rent on their lands and pastures to support the military aristocracy
http://libro.uca.edu/payne1/payne3.htm
The system of benefactoria, by which local peasant groups recognized the overlordship of noble families and paid them shares of produce or rent, was extended considerably during the twelfth century.
http://libro.uca.edu/payne1/payne4.htm
http://libro.uca.edu/monastic/monastic1.htm
Behetrias, called plebeian lordships, were districts and townships of peasants who were bound to have a lord, and to make him payments in money or in kind
http://www.1911encyclopedia.org/Spain
Behetria
behetria. (Spanish.) Lands in districts and manors in which the inhabitants could select their own lords. -Bouvier's Law. Dict. Behoof
www.citizenlaw.com/pdf/b.pdf
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Behetría
http://celtiberia.net/verrespuesta.asp?idp=3871


bezowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tania :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search