compartimentos topomorfológicos

English translation: topomorphological compartments

20:40 Mar 2, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
Portuguese term or phrase: compartimentos topomorfológicos
"O Estágio 1, denominado de Reconhecimento Geral, teve como alvo todo o universo de pesquisa. Foram designadas áreas artificiais, compostas pela amostra dos compartimentos topomorfológicos selecionados a partir dos parâmetros locacionais de assentamentos humanos pretéritos."

Desde já, agradeço. E... se alguém quiser sugerir uma tradução para "universo de pesquisa" também, eu agradeço muitíssimo!!
Natalia Moreira
English translation:topomorphological compartments
Explanation:
Approaches to Commingling Issues in Archeological Samples: A Case ... inhumed in long, narrow compartments (loculi) in the lower zone of the ..... Morphological features on two preserved female left pubic bones, in con- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/p785303j0w5h2738.pdf
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2topomorphological compartments
Marlene Curtis
3reactions that are topomorphological
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reactions that are topomorphological


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Hi, Mike: are you reading compOrtimentos?
25 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
topomorphological compartments


Explanation:
Approaches to Commingling Issues in Archeological Samples: A Case ... inhumed in long, narrow compartments (loculi) in the lower zone of the ..... Morphological features on two preserved female left pubic bones, in con- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/p785303j0w5h2738.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Lopez
28 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search