eixo da parede

English translation: wall centerline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:eixo da parede
English translation:wall centerline
Entered by: judith ryan

11:28 Jun 8, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: eixo da parede
Measurement of a premises for lease:
Medida pelo eixo das paredes divisórias entre (i) duas áreas privativas; (ii) áreas privativas e áreas comuns ou técnicas; ou entre (iii) áreas privativas e áreas comuns de circulação

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
wall centerline
Explanation:
Creio que é isto, mas não estou 100% segura...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3wall centerline
Teresa Borges
4axis of the partition wall
Marlene Curtis
4centre of the wall
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wall centerline


Explanation:
Creio que é isto, mas não estou 100% segura...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Pensei nisso.
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, João!

agree  Martin Riordan: Parece que engloba os elementos essenciais!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Martin!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre of the wall


Explanation:
centre of the wall

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axis of the partition wall


Explanation:
Annual Report - Page 164 - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?id=abYAAAAAYAAJ
Smithsonian Institution - 1867 - Science
A denotes the central axis, S the partition wall running around it, V and P the winding passages separated from one another by this wall. These passages bear

http://books.google.com/books?id=abYAAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA164&lpg=P...

Patent US5489148 - Partition wall component to the drawer division ...
www.google.com/patents/US5489148
A partition wall component for connecting a partition wall to a drawer side wall, said partition wall being of the type having a longitudinal axis running from end to ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-06-08 13:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A partition wall is movable, it is not fixed. Please, see below


http://www.google.com/patents/US5489148

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 295




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search